Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

does hyper-v management console cost money

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
i just purchased windows 2008 r2 enterprise. i plan on using hyper-v. the management console, does it cost anything to use?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:miamiLAW
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brain_box
ID: 34931784
No. Both SCVMM server and Admin Console will be available to you free of cost. In fact Hyper-V server is not part of 2088 R2. Visit http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/hyperv-features.aspx for more details.
On a different note, if you buy just the Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 , it will cost you after the evaluation period.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 34931896
Hi,

Hyper-V is part of Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise x64 and the Hyper-V console is built-in to OS.

However, there is a totally free Hyper-V product called Windows Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 and it can be downloaded from Microsoft: http://www.microsoft.com/hyper-v-server/en/us/default.aspx

The free version has limited functionality on console administration while the Windows Server 2008 R2 has full functionality.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 34932564
Windows 2008 R2 has the full GUI console available locally. The Hyper-V management console can also be run remotely under Windows 2008 R2 and Windows 7 to manage both Windows 2008(/R2) and Hyper-V Server 2008(/R2). There is no license fee to use it. There is a version of the Hyper-V management console available on Windows 2008 SP2 and Vista and it supports most, but not all of the R2 features. To load the Hyper-V management console under Vista or Windows 7, load the appropriate Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT). I personally do most of my Hyper-V management from my workstation because it is easier than making an RDP session to a server to use an administrative tool.

A correction to brain_box, System Center Virtual Machine Manager is not free. Hyper-V Server 2008/R2 is completely free and does not have an evaluation period. There is an evaluation version of Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise available for download.
0