Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install software remotely

Posted on 2011-02-18
13
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i have tighvnc now i m remotely connecting my home  from office, how can I install any software from office pc to home pc.
0
Comment
Question by:abdul_malick
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34931807
VNC Does not allow this functionality, you would need a VPN tunnel or RDP session.


If its comercial software i wouldnt bother trying. MOST comercial software is huge in terms of install size and unless your on a 50meg internet connection you could be there a LONG time.
What are you trying to install?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gavincr001
ID: 34931844
What are you trying to install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 34931919
Install Msoffice2007,
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Toxacon earned 189 total points
ID: 34931938
Well, you should copy the source or installation files to your home computer first. (You basically can't just copy any software from your office pc to home pc without source/installation files if that is what you mean.) The Office source size is close to one GB so I suggest you use a DVD to transfer the files.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 372 total points
ID: 34931961
Installation of Office over a broadband connection, whilst possible, would be a very very lengthy process.
Also Just as a side note, make sure that you are lisensed to install the copy of office 2007 from work at home.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 34932623
I have multi license.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:los_cm
ID: 34932758
You could download the trial version to your home pc for the exact version of office you have purchased and then activate it with your multi license key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 34932941
i have msoffice2007 but in MS site it is there only 2010, can i put my 2007 key to 2010
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 34932983
nope, can't use 2007 key on 2010. I have been unable to find 2007 eval (I wanted to do the same).

0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 372 total points
ID: 34933150
You won't be able to use commercial volume licence keys with trial downloads anyway. Each licence key type will only activate the correct install media type.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 34935872
is there any way for transfere exe file to home pc.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Dave
Dave earned 189 total points
ID: 34936701
logmein.com pro has a free trial and that allows file copy. When the trial period expires you will loose the pro features, but hopefully that will be long enough to transfer the files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 35082855
got idea
0