Solved

Exchange 2010 upgrade with Server 2003 DC

Posted on 2011-02-18
9
836 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello Experts,

I am running a 2003 R2 domain controller which is the only DC and a seperate Box with Server 2003 and Exchange 2003. I would like to upgrade Exchange to Exchange 2010 by exporting the mailboxes and installing a new box with Server 2008 R2 and Exchange 2010.

My Question is, should I transition the Domain to 2008 R2 first before I introduce the Exchange 2010 box or does it make to difference and fine if I transition to a 2008R2 PDC later?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnnyD74
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 167 total points
ID: 34931856
You can install Exchange 2010 with 2003 DC also. Please check below article, it has all the steps.

http://www.networkworld.com/community/node/47632
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:aoakeley
aoakeley earned 166 total points
ID: 34931949
As amitkulshrestha says; no need to export mailboxes. Just add a Exchange 2010 server to the domain and do a mailbox move. Piece of cake.

Andy
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 167 total points
ID: 34932493
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 34933515
Thanks Folks! Just what I needed to know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 34933682
One more thing. I would like to name the new server the same "dds3" as the old server 2003 box. Will I have any issues with changing the name of the old exchange 2003 server fist before the migration?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34933865
Keep old server as it is. Install new server with new name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 34934093
Is there any way I can keep the same name?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 34935176
This should really be a new Q now. But there is no supported way to change server name once exchange is installed. If you really want new server to have same name.
1. Install temp exchange 2003 server (tempserver)
2. Move all mailboxes to temp server
3. Make sure everybody has connected outlook at lease once to new server.
4 decommission original server
5 install new 2010 server
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 34935639
Thanks!!!
0