[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to diagnose Wireless network

Posted on 2011-02-18
18
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
HI

we have a wireless network in which a computer is frequently disconnected, the network card and router are 802.11n standard, the computer shows 102mbs of speed but there is no internet and LAN services available. If you restart the computer works for a while and then the problem is present again.

Both the NIC and router are D-Link

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ceesios earned 668 total points
ID: 34931869
You could download netstumbler (http://www.netstumbler.com/downloads/) to see if there are other networks that interfere with your network. It scans for other networks and let's you see the strength of yours. Doesn't work on Windows 7 x64.

If the channel of your network is close to another or if it is on the same channel you should try and change it. Preferably as far away from other channels as possible.

If your signal is too weak you might want to try getting closer to the accespoint or try a different brand. D-Link is not really the best equipment for the job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 34931889
The strenght of the signal seen
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 34931895
Seems to be ok (between good and excelent) ill try the software you proposed.

Which brand would you think could do the job?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ceesios
ID: 34931899
I've had verry good experience with linksys. It's not too expensive too.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34932001
Linksys is certainly not any better than D-Link. I see way more problems with Linksys but that might be because it is more popular because they both have high failure rates.

One of the components is defective but in this case it's difficult to be sure which one. I would return one or both for replacement.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:los_cm
los_cm earned 668 total points
ID: 34932711
I would first before you buy anything is to do the following. I had a similar problem with 2 netgear routers (identical models) that were wirelessly bridged. In my case I ended up switch one of the routers with a linksys which solved my problem. However I identified that it actually had to do more with wireless N-Mode than the router it self. I suggest first just switch to Wireless G Mode if that doesn't make a difference see if you borrow another router just for testing purposes. I know it doesn't sound like the same type of problem just my client machine was acting the same way. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34932862
I assumed the wireless devices were new and are not working as they should. If that's the case, he should exchange them whether they work in G mode or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 34933076
I have noticed that the rest of the computers that are connected to the same router have A/B only standards, these (except one) have no problems.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 34933367
Is there an update to the firmware for this router?  Go to the web interface and check to see if there are updates to the firmware; make sure before you install you backup all of your settings in case something bad happens during the install.  Once firmware has been updated, reset all the computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 34933386
With reset do you mean restart or uninstall and reinstall the wireless network?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 34933827
>we have a wireless network in which a computer is frequently disconnected
Wireless networks are not easy to troubleshoot, the RF component is what throws off most admins and engineers. Using a D-Link I am assuming that the AP is installed in a home and not a business.
Please clarify the environment; office, home, etc. and how many computers on the wireless network using the services. How far away is the computer from the AP that is dropping out? How many walls are in the path of the computer and AP? (What type of walls; dry wall concrete, etc).

Billy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 34940201
reset=reboot so that they will disconnect and reconnect to the wireless router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 34949014
At this point the things are like this:

All wireless computers work fine but a couple with a PCI wireless adapter with 802.11n standard, works with internet very well but if I want to open files(excel, word, etc.) in a server of the same LAN, take alot of time for it, and sometimes files are not even opened.

The signal is very well, but is this something to do with N standard ?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:rfc1180
rfc1180 earned 664 total points
ID: 34949064
>All wireless computers work fine but a couple with a PCI wireless adapter with 802.11n standard, works with internet very well
Average packet size is around 800 bytes for Internet based connections (Assuming, mail and http).
Opening a file locally from a server is typically around 1500 byte packets; if you do not have the available bandwidth on the local network or on the wireless network, a 1500 byte payload data transfer from a 100MB file will move as slow as a turtle.

>The signal is very well
That does not mean nothing, again, this is going back to the Wireless RF environment; Noise, Margin, Distance, FSPL, etc

>but is this something to do with N standard ?
unlikely

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 34952038

If I go and open the same file from a wireless computer with B/G standard, there is no slow performance (those are close to the N wifi standard), why?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 34953445
what do you mean they are close to the 802.11n standard; not sure what you mean by that. 802.11n uses the 2.4 and 5Ghz spectrum, yes they have some of the same characteristics, but they are very far from being close together If you are having issues with one host, then I suspect an issue with the wireless card, drivers, and/or Operating System. You could also have interface using 802.11n if you are using 40Mhz channel spacing causing issues with your signal. Are you using the 2.4Ghz band or 5Ghz band, what happens when you switch to the other?

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 35061712
What I meant by closer to the N standard , was that the computers that are using a Wireless card with N standard, those are very close to the router.

We have decided to install them using ethernet (now they are working pretty well).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 35123067
I had to change to Ethernet
0