Solved

Windows 7 64 bit on mAC 27 INCH

Posted on 2011-02-18
14
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi i have installed windows 7 64 bit on my mac 24 inch , when i have restarted it it shows windows currupted please insert a disk and repair .
i am inserting disk and restarting mac by continus pressing ALT key , but its not detecting DVD .
Kindly Advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gavincr001
ID: 34931838
Do you have access to another PC with Win7, I normally install Win7 using a USB key its twice as fast and might be easier to boot from with a MAC

http://www.intowindows.com/how-to-install-windows-7vista-from-usb-drive-detailed-100-working-guide/

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 34931886
I thinks its the options key in mac to list the boot device.

Check this video

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uVfRQ0YIDUI


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 34931976
my question is that when i am inserting the windows 7 dvd its not comming up at startup i can see the partition for windows and mac but windows dvd is not comming up
please advice
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34931996
Could be a faulty dvd drive or dvd disk. Do you have any other bootable disc. If other bootable disc gets detected then your windows 7 dvd is gone bad. Replace it.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 34932830
i tried with mac os dvd its also not detecting
kindly advice
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34932879
Get in touch with local mac store and get the dvd drive replaced.



Ded9



0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 34940611
ya the dvd was faulty, here i want to know another thing as i tried connecting external DVD DISK WITH IMAC and tried to start with windows to get my windows repaiered , after pressing alt while booting it shows me the dvd , but when i try click it and try to boot from it its not getting through.
just wana confirm will it work like this or only with mac dvd ?
kindly confirm
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34940778
Are able to boot from windows  and mac dvd. I hope you are able to boot.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 34948861
no , if i insert windows and mac dvd's in external DVD i can only able to see the the disks as its recognising it generaly , but when i select the dvd to start with after restarting its not egtting boot with it .
here my question is that will it boot with external dvd or with the inbuilt dvd only ?
Kindly Advice
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34949358
It will can boot with external dvd you have to got in bios and select usb as the first boot device. It should be listed under boot device priority.

It will work. Try it.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 34968062
how i can go to bios in mac ?
please advice
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34968510
The Mac does not have a BIOS to enter. The equivalent would be the Extensible Firmware Interface (EFI) to access this (which is traditionally referred to as Open Firmware hence the O and F key combination) press Command-Option-O-F keys during startup.


0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 35115067
under process please wait
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 35141117
Thanks
0