Solved

Outlook rule for Re: as the subject

Posted on 2011-02-18
18
909 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I get a lot of spam with the subject -

Re:

Just 'Re:' but of course I get legitimate emails with Re: in the subject but with other characters as well.

is there a way to identify this with a rule?

Note - the body varies so there is no common phrase.
0
Comment
Question by:kentgorrell
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 34932291
what is the script you use to send mail
0
 

Author Comment

by:kentgorrell
ID: 34932526
What has it got to do with  how I send email?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 34932570
do you work with PHP? if use this library, http://phpmailer.worxware.com/index.php?pg=examplebmail
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:kentgorrell
ID: 34932681
no this question has nothing to do with php. this is strickly an outlook question.

I currently have another question regarding an error I get trying to use phpmailer with a web form but it's not related.

This question is purely about spam I receive in outlook.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:los_cm
ID: 34932700
I'm nnot sure if these are legitimate emails that your trying to get rid of or just plan old random spam. But I've had a lot of luck using http://www.unsubscribe.com/ the free version allows up to 5 unsubscribes a month. But it has literally help me clean up the junk I've been getting in my email account. So much that I would consider paying for the service. Give it a shot and let me know. Other than that if you could obviously mark the stuff as junk and block it. But for some type of smart rule to figure out what is legit I'm not too sure how to figure that out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kentgorrell
ID: 34989755
Thanks los cm but unsubscribing wont' help, each email is from a different address. the only common denominator is the subject "Re"
0
 

Author Comment

by:kentgorrell
ID: 34989761
I've seen suggestions for using the 'except' eg I add every letter apart from 'r' and 'e' to except and 're' to including.
this may work but my rules wizard is not offerring an 'expect if subject contains' option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kentgorrell
ID: 34989772
Hi loqudotcom,
I just noticed I've misstakenly added the php zone to thsi post. Maybe it defaulted from my previous question. sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kentgorrell
ID: 34993506
Thanks MO.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 500 total points
ID: 34993570
Just set up a rule to run on every incoming mail. Have the rule run a script. Then point it to a macro something like:
Sub CheckMail(msg As MailItem)
Dim destfolder As Outlook.MAPIFolder
Dim ns As Outlook.NameSpace
Dim item As Outlook.MailItem 

Set ns = Application.GetNamespace("MAPI")
Set inbox = ns.GetDefaultFolder(olFolderInbox)
Set root = inbox.Parent
Set destfolder = root.Folders("Junk E-mail") 

  If Trim(lcase(msg.Subject)) = "re:" Then
    msg.Move destfolder
  End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34993581
I don't think there is a way to do it with Outlook rules without a macro. It seems to only let you search the subject for certain words.

Using Trim and LCase means that it will get all messages like "re:", "RE:   ", "Re:" etc. You might want to use
  If Trim(lcase(msg.Subject)) = "re:" or Trim(lcase(msg.Subject)) = "re" Then
to get the ones with no colon.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34993591
And yeah, if you are currently viewing a question when you ask a new one it usually adds that zone without asking.
Sorry about that. Hope you have the answer you were looking for now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kentgorrell
ID: 34993660
Wow Tommy, that is fantastic.

I'm guessing inbox and root should also be declared as Outlook.MAPIFolder or should I leave them as variants?

I declared them explicitly and setup a rule to call the procedure and it all runs just fine.

Many thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kentgorrell
ID: 34993662
Brilliant!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34994420
Sorry, yeah. I pieced that code together from a couple old questions I've worked on here so I missed declaring those.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kentgorrell
ID: 34994427
Thanks Tommy,

When you are't working in the real VBE it's easy to do.

What would we do without the Compiler picking up our missed bits!

and thaks for the code, it's opened up so many possibilites.
0