Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to get full access permission in vb.net application

Posted on 2011-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dim Target As DirectorySecurity = Directory.GetAccessControl("c:\test", AccessControlSections.All)
        'Dim NewRule As FileSystemAccessRule
        Dim NewRule As FileSystemAccessRule
        'NewRule = New FileSystemAccessRule(New NTAccount("MachineName\Account"), FileSystemRights.FullControl, AccessControlType.Allow)
        NewRule = New FileSystemAccessRule(New NTAccount("MachineName\Account"), FileSystemRights.FullControl, AccessControlType.Allow)
        Target.AddAccessRule(NewRule)

        Directory.SetAccessControl("c:\test", Target)
        MsgBox("successfully")

i am execute this code for full access permission then display the exception

[The process does not possess the 'SeSecurityPrivilege' privilege which is required for this operation.]

how to solve this error.
0
Comment
Question by:nickladdha
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HawyLem
ID: 34931965
You need to adjust your security privileges, using this api:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa375202(v=vs.85).aspx

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rowansmith earned 1500 total points
ID: 34931992
On a default windows installation only a member of the administrators group has this privilege.  On Windows 7 (and probably later) only the administrator has this privilege.  You need to run your code from an account that has this privilege.

That may mean running Visual Studio as an administrator so that you have your full debug environment available to you.  Once your program is written and working then you can look at adjusting your processes privileges at runtime to obtain the appropriate privilege.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nickladdha
ID: 35189276
Incomplete
0