Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

z index with ap div

Posted on 2011-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
2,274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have a horizontal bar that if you mouse over a word, a drop down menu appears. problem im having is that its going behind one of my AP DIVs. i changed the index of the ap div to 1, but nothing. my horizonal bar is coded with css...

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:miamiLAW
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34931945
'z-index' only works if you use 'position:relative' or 'position:absolute;' or one of the other 'position' options.  Your bar may need both 'position' and 'z-index' also.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
HawyLem earned 1500 total points
ID: 34931951
AP = absolute position right?

z orders are ignored until you change it to relative
0
 

Author Comment

by:miamiLAW
ID: 34934029
yes, absolute position... how do i change to relative ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:miamiLAW
ID: 35041986
still waiting for the how to
0