Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

centering a script in a table

Posted on 2011-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
i am having a problem centering script code in a table i thought that sourrounding it wiith the div would do it but to no avail. i am being caught under the gun in that i need to get this up fast. can someone help me please.  Code is attached for your review.
<p align="center">&nbsp;</p>

<table style="width: 100%" align="center">
				<tr>
<div> align="center""<td><script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript" src="http://vhss-d.oddcast.com/vhost_embed_functions_v2.php?acc=1205860&js=1"></script><script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">AC_VHost_Embed(1205860,300,400,'',1,1, 1877501, 0,1,0,'246076811934de5db1b9d0041e29c9a9',9);</script>&nbsp;</td>
</div>
				</tr>
</table>

<p align="center">&nbsp;
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
AC_VHost_Embed_19125(150,200,'FFFFFF',1,1,294734,0,0,0,'85123b62e58c080ca87302d044789231',6);
</script></p>

<p align="center">

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:masnee51
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jfromanski
ID: 34932015
<td style="text-align:center;">
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jfromanski
jfromanski earned 400 total points
ID: 34932019
and of course: <div> around <td> is an error (btw: you forget to close <div> tag)
0
 

Author Comment

by:masnee51
ID: 34932423
can u please give me the final  <div> command in its entirenty. each time the way i type it i get an error
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
t-max earned 1600 total points
ID: 34932478
As mentioned by jfromaski, you have some HTML errors there.
The code should look like this:
<p align="center">&nbsp;</p>

<table style="width: 100%" align="center">
				<tr>
<td>
<div align="center">
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript" src="http://vhss-d.oddcast.com/vhost_embed_functions_v2.php?acc=1205860&js=1"></script>
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">AC_VHost_Embed(1205860,300,400,'',1,1, 1877501, 0,1,0,'246076811934de5db1b9d0041e29c9a9',9);</script>&nbsp;
</div>
</td>

				</tr>
</table>

<p align="center">&nbsp;
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
AC_VHost_Embed_19125(150,200,'FFFFFF',1,1,294734,0,0,0,'85123b62e58c080ca87302d044789231',6);
</script></p>

<p align="center">

Open in new window


Note the following:
* in tables, content is always "inside" a cell (the TD tag). Your DIV was outside it.
* you had the string align="center" outside the DIV tag, but it must be a property of it.
* the align attribute of <div> (and also other elements) is deprecated, is not supported in HTML 4.01 Strict / XHTML 1.0 Strict DTD and will be probably be dropped in the future. You should use CSS syntax instead: <div style="text-align:center"> as mentioned above (either for "td" or "div" will work).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:masnee51
ID: 34932505
thank you so much
0