Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS sbs 2008 console  generate reports problem

Posted on 2011-02-19
9
Medium Priority
?
863 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
windows 2008 console
> > after some time we get following errors, no matter it is summary or detail network reports
> >
> > Stopped working
> > Probleemhandtekening:
> > Gebeurtenisnaam van probleem: CLR20r3
> > Probleemhandtekening 01: console.exe
> > Probleemhandtekening 02: 6.0.5601.6
> > Probleemhandtekening 03: 48e6faf7
> > Probleemhandtekening 04: mscorlib
> > Probleemhandtekening 05: 2.0.0.0
> > Probleemhandtekening 06: 475777fa
> > Probleemhandtekening 07: f46
> > Probleemhandtekening 08: 7
> > Probleemhandtekening 09: N3CTRYE2KN3C34SGL4ZQYRBFTE4M13NB
> > Versie van besturingssysteem: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.305.9
> > Landinstelling-id: 1033
> >
> > reports are also not updated any more last report is from a week ago
> >
--------------------------------------
Can someone send me the exact recover procedure instead of url link to other docs.?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:peteryau
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 34933626
I know this is not what you asked for, but there is more on that page than I am willing to type.  Besides, if I made a typo, the procedure would not work and you would be unhappy.

Have you seen this:  
Repair the Windows SBS 2008 Console
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd430086(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 34934080
In this instance, I don't think a console repair will work, as I don't think the console is broken. The reports stopped a week ago as well, and reports are not console driven. I suspect there is a SQL issue causing both problems. The console is trying to pull data and SQL is croaking and the error us bubbling up.

Three things, in order:

1) make sure SBS is patched. Specificall UR4 (or ideally UR5) as it contains specific SQL performance improvements.

2) remove any SQL patches applied a week ago and reapply. Specifically SQL SP4 is recent and can cause issues if the install did not compkete 100% successfully.

3) uif all else fails, revert to a good backup. That's why we make them.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:peteryau
ID: 34934899
the sbs 2008 is using WSUS to update its patches.
The server has a default sharepoint service running and using symantec backup exec for sbs to backup.  If you talk about SQL, these are related database on SQL.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 34934916
SBS also uses SQL behind the scenes for the monitoring and reporting component, so a SQL related failure, particularly one related to updating the "Windows Internal Database" can cause reporting to fail, and if it throws an error that the console doesn't know how to interpret, the console itself will throw unusual errors and potentially crash.

So I stand by my initial suggestions in the order they should be tried.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lscarbor
ID: 34937896
Somewhat re-iterating what you've already seen here, but here's a step-by-step.

The problem usually results from a SQL database being added to the built-in instance. You should be able to add an instance, but you have to use a separate database and a different port to avoid interfering with the monitoring and reporting database.

Here's a fairly current list of steps (from this location--http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560614(WS.10).aspx) :
To manually repair the monitoring and reporting infrastructure
0. BACK UP YOUR SERVER. TWICE

1.Verify that Microsoft SQL Server Express 2005 is installed, by doing the following:

a.Click Start, click Control Panel, click Programs, and then click Programs and Features.


b.Look for Microsoft SQL Server 2005. If it does not exist, do the following to install it:


i.Insert Windows Small Business Server Disc 2 (Component Technologies for Server Repair) into the server.


ii.Open a Command Prompt window with administrator privileges, type <DVDdrive>: \CMPNENTS\SQLEXPR_SP2\SQLEXPR_ADV.exe INSTANCENAME=SBSMonitoring ADDLOCAL=All REBOOT=ReallySuppress SQLACCOUNT="LocalSystem" AGTACCOUNT="LocalSystem" SQLBROWSERACCOUNT="LocalSystem", where <DVDdrive> is the letter of the DVD drive of your server, and then press ENTER.


iii.Read the Microsoft Software License Terms, and then, if you accept them, click I accept the licensing terms and conditions.


iv.Click Next, and then complete the wizard by accepting the default settings.


v.At the command prompt, type <DVDdrive>: \CMPNENTS\SQL_HOTFIX\SQLServer2005_BC.msi, where <DVDdrive> is the letter of the DVD drive of your server, and then press ENTER.


vi.Click Next.


vii.In the Program Maintenance dialog box, click Repair, and then click Next.


viii.Click Start, click Administrative Tools, and then click Services.


ix.On the User Account Control page, click Continue.


x.Verify that the following services are started:


SQL Server (SBSMONITORING)


SQL Server FullText Search (SBSMONITORING)


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lscarbor
ID: 35427437
To me, fl__flyfishting and cgaliher gave reasonable answers, and mine was an elaboration with (as requested) explicit step-by-step.
Don't what else could be done without any response.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 35892720
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0