Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Extension Asterisk Grandstream GXP 2000

Posted on 2011-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
950 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi,

triyng to get  Grandstream GXP 2000 to work externally with my asterisk system. Looking at IP tables logs I can see my IP coming into the system on port 5060. My grandstream shows detected NAT type is port restricted cone when I specify my stun server.

sip_nat_conf is as below:

externip=81.136.41.51
localnet=192.168.1.0/255.255.255.0
nat=yes


Asterisk NOW version 1.7.1 and Grandstream is on latest firmware. To note I have had this extension working as a remote extension with 3CX with no issues so my firwall at home is ok.
0
Comment
Question by:andybrooke
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 34936838
You havent said what doesnt work.
Does it register?
Can you make calls?
Are you getting no audio in one direction?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
nttranbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 34994683
on firewall at asterisk side, open these ports pointing to Asterisk server.

SIP: UDP 5060
RTP: 10000-20000

BTW: pls hide your Asterisk IP on the post, since this is not recommended for security.
0