Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change dynamic partition to basic,  ix4-200d NAS drive ISCSI drive

Posted on 2011-02-19
9
Medium Priority
?
1,459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all

I have a StorCenter ix4-200d NAS drive
I have this connected to a server 2003 using ISCSI

The drive connected to the server is a Dynamic partition

1. Can I change this portion to basic
2. Is there any advantage to changing it to basic
3. If I can change this portion to basic is there a risk of losing my data

this is a link to the NAS drive https://iomega-eu-en.custhelp.com/app/cust_alp/p/1031,1070


Thanks

Robbie
0
Comment
Question by:IP4IT Staff
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34932664
Converting dynamic disk into basic within 2003 OS is not possible. Only format can revert it to basic.

Difference between them, you'll find in this article at
http://www.petri.co.il/difference_between_basic_and_dynamic_disks_in_windows_xp_2000_2003.htm

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 34932714
If it was initially created as basic and then converted to dynamic you can convert it back to basic with a hex editor, see example 2 in http://www.dynamic-disk.com/convert-dynamic-disk-to-basic.html#”second-way” (or you could pay a few bucks for their software to do it for you) , Microsoft even tell you how to do it in the workaround section of http://support.microsoft.com/kb/913964 .
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 34934012
Dynamic disks are evil and rarely needed. They are not supported under iSCSI, so yes there are advantages to going back to basic disks. The official way is to backup, wipe and restore and if you use on of the alternative you should still back up all your data just in case.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34936929
You can convert only empty dynamic disk to basic. In other words there must be no volume on this drive so you could convert it. Right now you can copy out all data from this drive - delete volumes - convert drive to basic - create partitions and copy data back.
This is the only possible way IMHO.
And it is up to you to decide when to do this, now or later.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 34937067
Why do you say that when there are tools that will convert without data loss?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34937363
I m referring to Windows inbuilt tools at the moment.
The tools that can do this without dataloss should see the drive as internal HDD and detect its geometry.
iSCSI connected drive will no give geometry to the remote machine. So drive should be converted on the local machine where the drive is connected to directly (physically).
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Handy Holder earned 1000 total points
ID: 34937544
It's fine to do it from the machine that has the current volume mounted, the iomega doesn't know anything about dynamic disks, to it it is just a LUN it's presenting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 35062664
hi all
thanks for all your help
can you let me know what tools i can use to convert this drive without losing data

thanks
robert
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 35066750
Hi Robert,
I suggest you using Paragon Partition Manager 11 Server or Drive Backup 10 Server www.paragon-software.com
Download and install software - backup the partitions on the drive you want to convert. Then convert the drive to basic type.
0