[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

what is use of nbtstat command

Posted on 2011-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to use this command but I dont know how to use it and what is use?
0
Comment
Question by:vikasbapat
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wellous earned 2000 total points
ID: 34932788
Hi vikasbapat,
using NETBIOS protocols, and therefore the

NBTSTAT command is using Netbois protocols to identify the users who are logged into a newtwork
to write this command is very simply : 'nbtstat -a <ipaddress> '
Usually it only works in Win 2000 not in XP for ex.

Cheers.
PS: this question doesn't belog to this area !!

Brgds ,
Wellous
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 34932791
Nbtstat reveals who is logged on
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34932936
vikasbapat,

Have a look at this link for an explanation of the NBTSTAT command:

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/nbtstat.mspx?mfr=true

Patrick
0