Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Manage Dell Blades

Posted on 2011-02-19
8
Medium Priority
?
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
when browsing to the blade using IP address.
Is that IP the address of  the DRAC ?
After opening the web page, there is:
 System
Remote access
iDRAC
CMC
etc..
....

while selecting the System node
- there is Console Tab on the right pane. Where would this console be used ? to remote to individual windows server?
-there is power management tab, where we can power the system off, is this for the whole blade enclosure ir just for individual blade server?
-I have noticed also Dell uses the terms: Open Manage,IT assistant . iDrac ,CMC... would these do similar things?


thanks






0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 34935216
Which Dell Blade Center do you have?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 34935220
Here is a You Tube video on using iDRAC.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 160 total points
ID: 34935401
Sorry about that:

     http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5ftbARbqPvg

Did a little bit more reading.  It looks like you may be in the chassis managment module and each blade will have its own iDRAC to manage the blade.



0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1840 total points
ID: 34935466
I can't give you a lot of specifics about blade servers, but maybe about OpenManage and the DRAC in general.

"When browsing to the blade using IP address. Is that IP the address of  the DRAC ?"
"There is Console Tab on the right pane. Where would this console be used ? to remote to individual windows server?"


Remoting into the DRAC is different than remoting into the OS, in that the DRAC will give you a remote view of the console during from power-up to and including a booted OS.  So, the server will have at least two IP addresses ... one for the system itself that is available to the OS, and one dedicated for the DRAC.  The remote console is most often used for systems that will not boot to the OS where one might normally be connected through RDP, running hardware updates outside of the OS, or installation of the OS itself.  It is very likely that your DRAC also has the capability to mount an ISO image for use with the mentioned possible uses of the remote console.  It can be used in place of RDP, but the refresh rate and colors will be much worse than RDP.

"There is power management tab, where we can power the system off, is this for the whole blade enclosure ir just for individual blade server?"

This is where my knowledge of blade servers fades ... I have never actually worked with a blade server to know how exactly the blade the enclosure interact.

"I have noticed also Dell uses the terms: Open Manage,IT assistant . iDrac ,CMC... would these do similar things?"

OpenManage is a suite of software products for use on Dell servers, which includes (among other things):

Server Administrator (OMSA):  Used for individual system management and monitoring.  Give you direct access to hardware for temperature, voltage, hardware errors, BIOS settings (some of which are actually changeable from OMSA), RAID arrays and individual member disks.  This should be installed on any Dell system, as it provides critical details of a server's status and health and is usually required for any type of troubleshooting.

IT Assistant (ITA, part of the Management Station utility):  This is software which can be run from a single workstation or server to monitor all Dell servers that have OMSA installed on them.  Rather than going from machine to machine to check status, it is all gathered to a central location.  This can also be configured to send SMS or email alerts for configurable hardware events.

Management Station:  Includes ITA, it is a network management and inventory application.

DRAC (Dell Remote Access Card):  This is the management card that allows for direct access to the hardware remotely, including console redirection, virtual media, alerts, power management (graceful shutdown, power on/off, power cycle), and hardware logs.

iDRAC:  This is the latest version of the DRAC and comes in two "flavors" ... Express and Enterprise.  Express does not allow for virtual media.

I don't know what CMC is - it is probably some kind of management controller specific to blades.

There are other parts of the OpenManage system ... I could go on a little about the others, if you were interested.

Hope this helps you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34940472
PowerEdgeTech:
The way you explained it, it sounds like Server Administrator and DRAC do the same thing , manage individual server.
I believe CMC manages the whole chassis, which means all the blade servers from one console. but this is just my guessing.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34940546
That would be my guess as well (for CMC), but as I said, I've just never worked with the blades before to tell you for certain.

Yes, Server Administrator and the DRAC have similar functions ... but here are main differences:

OMSA is required for central management (Management Station/ITA).
OMSA is only available inside the booted OS with services running.
DRAC is required for remote access to BIOS/POST screens.

So, OMSA runs in the OS and thus is unavailable when the OS is not booted, where the system (as long as it is plugged in) can always be accessed through the DRAC.

0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1840 total points
ID: 34940547
(Wow ... those are some pretty ugly bullets :))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34940789
good job
0