Solved

PHP - save unicoded text file

Posted on 2011-02-19
8
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I've written a PHP script which creates and save a txt file with content inside - that works well.
Out of the 4 options that Notepad allows (ANSI, Unicode, Unicode big endian and UTF-8) I've only managed to find how to create the file as ANSI and UTF-8 but I need the Unicode one or any idea how to convert it afterward.

Will appreciate a solution for that.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:oferlll
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:florjan
ID: 34932808
Utf-8 is an unicode charset
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
florjan earned 250 total points
ID: 34932832
But these links should help
hsivonen.iki.fi/php-utf8/

http://www.phpwact.org/php/i18n/utf-8
0
 
LVL 109

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 250 total points
ID: 34933164
Can you tell us WHY you need Unicode?  What characters are not available in the other character sets?

Also, you might benefit from reading this.  It is rather long and detailed, but it offers a good foundation.
http://www.joelonsoftware.com/articles/Unicode.html
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34956760
I'm going to post an objection to closing this question.   Please work with us here.  Did you read Joel Spolsky's article?  Can you tell us WHY you need Unicode?  What characters are not available in the other character sets?

Thanks, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34956766
Please give us an answer to the questions instead of declaring them "irrelevant."  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34960442
Absent any response from the Asker, I think http:#34932832 and http:#34933164 cover the subject.  But I would hope to see the specific issues so we can see what characters are causing the problem.  

Some additional refs:
http://php.net/manual/en/intro.strings.php#100623
http://php.net/manual/en/language.types.string.php
0