Solved

IPAD & Keyboards

Posted on 2011-02-19
6
1,135 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can I use a regular Dell bluetooth keyboard & mouse with my IPAD? I have the bluetooth connection turned on on my ipad & it sees the wireless keyboard BUT I can not use it...any suggestions or is there a certain type of wireless keyboarde I need to use?
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
The only supported wireless keyboard on the iPAD is Apple Wireless Keyboard - English (USA).

http://store.apple.com/uk/product/MC184LB/A?fnode=MTc0MjU4OTY&mco=MTgwMDcyODI

Apple Wireless Keyboard - English (USA)

The completely cable-free Apple Wireless Keyboard uses Bluetooth technology to connect to your Mac or iPad. So you’re free to move the keyboard pretty well anywhere within range, and wirelessly type away. And its slim, compact design takes up much less space on your desk.

Here is a list of eight supported third party keyboards

http://www.portablegadget.com/bluetooth/8-best-bluetooth-keyboard-for-ipad-to-make-love-with
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
Comment Utility
Can u recommend a wireless mouse or will the iPad support a wireless mouse?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
No, The iPad is strictly a touchpad device like the iPhone. Although a wireless keyboard will work with the iPad a mouse will not.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
Comment Utility
So in other words, even though my iPad recognizes my Bluetooth Dell keyboard, I still will not be able to use it?
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Correct.
0