Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

installation of 32 bit application on 64 bit OS

Posted on 2011-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

     I have a 32 bit application and I use NSIS installer to make a setup for the same. Now, when I use this setup in a 64 bit OS, the application goes in registry under the key "HKLM\Software\Wow6432Node\MyApplication"

     Is ther any way using which I can put my application under "HKLM\Software" and not under "HKLM\Software\Wow6432Node\MyApplication" ?

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:Krishnan_Sukumar
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 750 total points
ID: 34932989
This is by design, if you install 32 bit appliacations on 64 bit operating system, this is where they are installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mahi1983
ID: 34933038
Hi try this command

cscript.exe adsutil.vbs set W3SVC/AppPools/Enable32BitAppOnWin64 1

here in last it is numeric one
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Krishnan_Sukumar
ID: 35372259
Yes.. I also fell this is the correct behaviour. We need not alter the Windows behaviour.Thank You for all responses
0