Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

100 or 1000 on the access layer?

Posted on 2011-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am in the planning phases of a network infrastructure upgrade.  We are about to replace our access layer switches which are all 10/100 to newer cisco kit.  All the new switch ports are 10/100/1000 capable.   I have about 300 connections in the access layer that are going to be used for workstation end user connections.  All of the end user workstation machines have gig capable nic cards.  My question is do I just leave all the ports to auto and allow the worksations to negotiate to a gig speed which will most likely be the result from an auto/switch, auto/user setting?  I know it will be less administration going with auto/auto scenario but what makes more sense from a capacity point of view.  Do my end users really need 1000 speed on the network?  and if they are all given this capability does this put the network in jeapordy by giving the users ability to saturate links, such as trunks to the core etc...???
What also makes more sense from a design point of view?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:FREDARCE
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 34933041
I recommend sticking with auto/auto.
Just because the NIC negotiates at 1000M doesn't mean that much is going to be used. These are still end-user workstations that won't be pulling down 10Gb video files for editing.. typically we see only 1% utilization or less on a Gigabit port to workstation, and maybe 2-3% utilization on a gigabit uplink to the core. A quick burst from a large download won't matter.
So, the switch, nor the uplinks, still won't be any more taxed than if all the workstations were at 100M
If they are doing heavy duty file transfers, like x-rays or video editing or other very large files, then you might consider 10G uplinks between closet and core. Else just double the uplinks with an etherchannel . . .
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 1000 total points
ID: 34933055
HI,

I advise to use autoneg for users, and set the ports uplink ports to 1000M full duplex...
You able to checj the errors:
sh int | inc CRC
0
 

Author Comment

by:FREDARCE
ID: 34933381
thanks guys,

that's reassurring.
0