Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

my windows home server cannot be found after a factory reset

Posted on 2011-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have had my windows home server model EX470 repaired and the harware inside replaced.  I am using the 1.1 version of all the software as that is what came with the unit.  My problem is that I am able to do a factory reset and it finishes and says it has to reboot the server.  After the reboot the server cannot be found ever again unless I do another factory reset.  I have tried other hard drives, I have tried the utility from hp which cannot find the unit either.  My router does recognize it just before I start the factory reset but after its completed my router does not see it anymore.  I have also tried installing it with just one hard drive in the unit as well as 2.  Anyone have any ideas as to a possible solution?
0
Comment
Question by:wrobi
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:reyntjensw
ID: 34936800
Try these things out:
- can you ping your gateway? or google?
- do you get an ip address? ifso, please give me ip, netmask and router
- is windows firewall enabled?
- are your network leds blinking at the back of the machine?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 34937158
Chapter 7 (starts at page 115) of the user guide covers troubleshooting including error codes on the front panel lights: http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c01276565.pdf  They should all be blue if things are working correctly.

The factory reset process also includes uninstalling the Home Server Connector on the clients and, I suspect, you will need to install the older version from the DVD for it to talk to the older version on the server.

After the Factory Reset, the server is named HPSERVER.  Have you tried going to My Network Places and searching for it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wrobi
ID: 34946266
yes, I have attempted that several times, and all my health light does is blink blue and red, the codes referred to that I have found don't do that, they blink blue twice and then red three times ect, mine just flashes between blue and red.  Any other ideas would be greatly appreciated
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 34951234
From page 125:
While the Health indicator is blinking blue and red , use a
paper clip to press the recessed Status/Recovery button until it
clicks.
Recovery mode is initiated.
e If recovery mode is successfully initiated, the Health indicator light
blinks purple and red repeating


That tells me you have started the recovery process; but, never actually finished it.  Go to page 125 in the link I first posted and follow all of the steps starting on page 122.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35767618
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0