Solved

Additional Domain in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-02-19
9
1,177 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to configure our Exchange 2010 to accept and send emails from multiple domains.

I have followed the giude here,

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_3982-Additional-Domain-for-Exchange-2010.html

Everything is correct. my first domain works fine, will send and recieve emails. i am having problems with the second domain i have added. The server will accept incoming mail but when i try and send mail i get an error saying,

scan05.mail.uk1.eechost.net #550-Verification failed for <michael.test@motorhog.co.uk> 550-Unrouteable address 550 Sender verify failed ##

Not sure how to fix this problem. any ideas would be appreciated.

Thanks

Michael

0
Comment
Question by:motorhog
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Bxoz
Comment Utility
Your MX record for motorhog.co.uk seems to be wrong.
Are you sure you receive mail on this domain ?


Pref      Hostname                    IP Address         TTL            
10      mail.motorhog.co.uk            0.0.0.0           6 hrs
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Enphyniti
Comment Utility
Are you getting that from your server, or from a remote host?

A sender verify failure from a remote host would indicate that you have a TXT vSPF record applied on the domain you are sending as that does not include the server you are sending from.

0
 

Author Comment

by:motorhog
Comment Utility
Hi,

our primary domain is motorhogmail.co.uk. so the MX records of both domains point to mail.motorhogmail.co.uk (as described in the linked article above). This A record is set to 217.33.170.87 (one of our IP addresses pointing to the exchange server). This should then serve both domains as described.

i have used the MX toolbox website to check the setup and it did all check out until i have tried to setup a second domain and i am getting the errors you have found reporting the ip addresses as 0.0.0.0.

i have double checked the MX and A records and they are set to the correct IP addresses.

The motorhog.co.uk domain has not been changed yet, please use dms-svr.co.uk

The error is coming from the remote host. i Don't know what a TXTvSPF record is or where i  wuold set or apply it.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
Comment Utility
If you get the error from the remote host; can you confirm that this is the only remote domain you're having this issue with? If not: is it persistent with ALL remote domains?

What you should check anyhow:

- make sure that you have the correct mx-records defined
- make sure that you have the correct spf-records defined

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Enphyniti
Comment Utility
A TXT record is part of the DNS record for a domain.  In that you can create an SPF record that basically says, "These are the valid servers allowed to send mail claiming to be from this domain"

It is not required, but when set remote hosts checking SPF will not accept mail for that domain from any other hosts.  You can read more here: http://www.openspf.org/Introduction

That said, I looked at the records for your domain and see that this is not the cause, as you have no SPF record set.  Please reply to MichaelIVH's query about whether this issue is with a single recipient server or will ALL recipient servers and we'll go from there.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Bxoz
Comment Utility
It seems you have corrected your MX problem. is it working ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:motorhog
Comment Utility
I have tried sending emails to several different email addresses. Hotmail will accept as will yahoo. It seems that the block is with eechost.net they are the company we use for our web hosting

They also provide hosted email which we currently are using.

I will speak to them on Monday.

The mx toolbox lookups working now and shows the correct server name and ip address but I am still getting the same error. but only when sending to emails (so far) hosted by eechost.net

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Enphyniti earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like they have some kind of config on their end causing an issue.  Are they hosting a website at the same domainname you are sending from?  If so, that could be the issue.

In any case, I would bring it up with them as they'll probably know what the issue is right away
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:motorhog
Comment Utility
Hi,

Thanks for the help. Seems there was one email address still setup on their servers and hence was causing a conflict.

Thanks
0