Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shortcut keys in Word on a Netbook

Posted on 2011-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have  a Netbok and have Word 2007 installed.  I am trying to use the keyboard combination to get to the end of my document:  Ctrl End.  I know the function keys are different on a Netbook.  
0
Comment
Question by:djb1011
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jimsweb earned 2000 total points
ID: 34933092
(1) Which net book you have..?
(2) I think instead of control- end it is usually the Fn+end ; usually it will be written along with the key
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 34934765
If you have a numeric keypad, disactivate the nunlock key and use the keypad as usual for navigation. Otherwise, as jimsweb mentions, udse the functions (FN) key at the bottom left of the keyboard (usually) and use the special navigation keys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djb1011
ID: 34939076
I have a Gateway Netbook. I tried that also it doesn't move at all in Microsoft Word but works on everything else.

0