[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connect laptop to UK PAL TV

Posted on 2011-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a laptop that has ports for VGA and HDMI connections

I have a TV that has only SCART and TV aerial connections

What are the options for getting them connected?  
The laptop doesn't have S-Video out, and the TV doesn't have HDMI in!
0
Comment
Question by:RedLondon
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 34933139
you will need hardware to go inbetween i.e. htmi/vga -> SCART or a vga -> RF converter
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 34933271
You'll need to extract the R G B feeds from the VGA and then convert - probably the cheapest way would be to use a box to convert to composite or s-video and then get a scart adapter that will accept that output.

Picture quality won't be that great though.

Remember any audio will need a separate feed.

The links are just examples to give you an idea of how to do this - there are lots of other similar devices available.
0