[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Tranfer of Roles from Server 2003-2008

Posted on 2011-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
887 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I have transfered my roles from my old server 2003 to server 2008.

When I look on my 08 box it confirms who is the role holder etc and says the 08 box is the role holder of all 5 roles.I also see the 03 box in the gui

If I look on my 03 box at the roles it says error in the operations master box for RID PDC Infrastructure. If I try to connect to a domain controller and select the 08 box I get the error
The following domain controller cannot be contacted  (name) access is denied

Its almost as if the 03 box cannot gain access to the 08 to get the info (fill in the above RID etc box) box but the other way round it has does from the o8 box to the 03 box

Hope this makes sense.

Should i be worried about demoting the 03 box??  even though from the 08 box it implies all of the roles have been transferred.

I will not be renaming the 08 box.

I used the gui method to transfer and did all the transferring from the 08 box.

The 08 box is R2 by the way.
0
Comment
Question by:rmfb
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bawer earned 2000 total points
ID: 34933278
try demoting the 03 box and incase any role is partially pending the data will  be transferred normally. However in my case when i had the similar issue i had the problem with DNS, before demoting 03 box can you assign the 08 DNS address to 03 box and restart then check. Otherwise no worry just go ahead demoting it but it should recognize 08 box inorder to transfer.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34938996
Before you demote you need to make sure you run dcdiag. DO NOT demote it is not OK. Post dcdiag
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rmfb
ID: 35046185
I did my second DC and server for other customer first and had to perform  a procedure which I cannot remember now but wrote in my notes so ill post it when I write them up
0