?
Solved

Receive all email for not exist user

Posted on 2011-02-19
7
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear All,
We are moving our exchange 2010 to a new server, and we would not to recreate all user for all employers that don't work anymore for our company.

Because these employers put on internet many advertise to our company, is possible someone try to send them mails, so we would to forward it to someone inside the company that have an account.

Is it possible ?

Giuseppe
0
Comment
Question by:uniprof
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bawer
ID: 34933300
This is  possible in exchange system since i work with IBM lotus Domino where as in MS exchange case can you check the rules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uniprof
ID: 34933339
Hi Expert,
why you write here if you don't know the solution?

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bawer
ID: 34933373
good comment indeed, but if i were you i would have written "i checked the rules where as there is no such option"  our comments are based on analysis, i am using exchange 2007 and i went through the options to explore such functionality,experts are committed to help so such comments shall not be expected.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34934498
Hi Uniprof

Can you describe your query more. With an example if possible. I assume you want to accept email for non existing user in Exchange. Is it from specific domain or you want to accept from all domains. Accepting from all domains can lead to spam issues.

I can help you, if you can tell what exactly you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uniprof
ID: 34934802
Only for not existing user of one domain.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 34936160
You can add a single domain as accepted domain in Exchange 2010 and that should be the solution. Below is the MS KB how to do it

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996314.aspx

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:uniprof
ID: 34994962
No usefull
0