Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

host file

Posted on 2011-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
983 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Why host file is created? when it is created?what is the need of it having dns server in place?
 
0
Comment
Question by:Manjugrp
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Darryl Allen earned 1000 total points
ID: 34933313
The hosts file is created when the OS is installed.  It is basically empty and requires manual editing by the user.  Honestly, it is rarely used, but it is obviously for special situations where a name needs to be translated to an IP address and that name isn't in a DNS server that is available.  The hosts file is for the local user only.

A DNS server is used to translate names to IP addresses as well, however it is used by anyone that can access it on a network.  It isn't only limited to a single users machine.

Those are very general descriptions, but from the question, I'm assuming you need simple.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:konathala
ID: 34933332
host file is created by Operating system(O.S) while installation. Blindly, host file is where O.S first searches for ip address of particular network location intra or internet because network locations or websites are recognized only through network IP address.
When we have the DNS server in place the searching becomes much easier and faster, because browser first searches that IP location then the open service providers dns.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Manjugrp
ID: 34933485
Hi darrylka thanks for your description My question looks like for basic under standing that's true but some i will get tickets to add records to host file while connecting to other domains please give me more information on host file
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Darryl Allen
ID: 34933548
The hosts file contains name to IP address translations for a single computer.  If you were to have the need to add those names to multiple computers so that multiple users had the same hosts file, that would be a very inefficient method.

So, a DNS server is a way to add a name or item only once so that multiple users could access it.

Can you be more specific as to how you are using host files?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 34933609
the HOSTS file ic created when the OS is installed - by default it contains only one entry 127.0.0.1 as localhost.

Before DNS the hosts file was the only way of converting a name to an IP address and admins would add the names of servers and IP addresses to the hosts file manually !

with DNS the HOSTS file is essetially redundant, it is however still used on - you can for example add entries to hosts files for frequently used servers and the lookup is quicker than using DNS - but its a pain to maintain if a server IP changes.
0