Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No serial port on Windows 7

Posted on 2011-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings

I have an HP Envy with Windows 7 professional.  Device manager does not show the usual com and Lpt port icon.   I need to access a device through a serial connection.  I have the USB to serial converter, but I need to enable the serial port in devices.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vaughnwhitehead
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34933402
It has been a while since I have done this, but the USB converter came with software to install that facilitated the connection.

I routinely use a USB to Parallel cable and the printer shows up on a USB port in Windows 7, not a printer (LPT) port.  

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:vaughnwhitehead
ID: 34933426
No, I am afraid the converter did not come with any software.

0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1600 total points
ID: 34933432
The USB converter cables. I would try two things:

1. See if the connected application can adapt to the USB device driver.
2. See if you can get different cable that comes with software to help make the connection.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34933586
I should also note (from personal experience) that those USB <--> Serial cables are not all created equal. In my experience (RF radio applications), some cables work and some don't.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 34934966
There are a few chipset manufacturers that manufactuer the chipset serial to usb device.

Most are developed for the OEM market by Future Technology Devices International Limited.

try these drivers

http://www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/VCP.htm
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34979265
Thank you and good luck going forward. ... Thinkpads_User
0