Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

One SQL query - two SQL instances SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2011-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
My client has recently moved a sql database from one server to the same server as another database. Now that both instances are on the same server I can no longer used a linked server. How do I structure this SQL command to access data in both databases?
select JOBNUMBER,CRDATE,CONVERT(CHAR(15),AGENCY) AS AGENCY
from [gseappserver\sql2000].[gse2000sql].[dbo].[jobs]
where jobnumber not in (
select pacontid from [gseappserver].[gse].[dbo].[pa01101]) and contractcomplete=0

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 34934182
Something like this:
SELECT  JOBNUMBER,
        CRDATE,
        CONVERT(CHAR(15), AGENCY) AS AGENCY
FROM    [OtherDatabaseNameGoesHere].[dbo].[jobs]
WHERE   jobnumber NOT IN (SELECT    pacontid
                          FROM      [OtherDatabaseNameGoesHere].[dbo].[pa01101])
        AND contractcomplete = 0

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 34934191
Incidentally, you may find that query performs better if you re-write it to use a LEFT JOIN instead of using NOT IN.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 34935561
Now that both instances are on the same server I can no longer used a linked server.

There is no reason that you can't create a linked server to another instance on the same server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 34937762
I don't  understand why the first time I attempted to create the linked server to the other instance I got the message "You cannot create a local SQL Server as a linked server" and then the second time I did the same thing it worked just fine.

From a performance standpoint, are left outer joins always preferable.?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim P. earned 2000 total points
ID: 34937982
From a performance standpoint, are left outer joins always preferable?

It depends. If your subquery is pulling just a quick few rows
(select pacontid
from [gseappserver].[gse].[dbo].[pa01101]
where orderdate > getdate()-1)

that's fine.  But it looks you are pulling the whole table so a left join is the preferred faster method.
0