Solved

The Microsoft Exchange Information Store service terminated unexpectedly.

Posted on 2011-02-19
7
2,349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
The information  store on my exchange 2007 server has stopped unexpectedly.  This has happened twice this week:  below is the copy of the error event.  Can someone please help me troubleshoot what the cause is?

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7034
Date:            2/19/2011
Time:            7:06:42 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SVR-2K3-STA-EX1
Description:
The Microsoft Exchange Information Store service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 3 time(s).

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:FREDARCE
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bawer
Comment Utility
have you applied any new patch to exchange server or via any auto update ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:FREDARCE
Comment Utility
No.  It's been over a year since any installation of any software.  The server has been up since March of 2010.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bawer
Comment Utility
then it seems to be there is a huge file which exchange server services may be running consistency check on and due to that the service may be getting failed. Can you paste some other event which are occurring when you get the error.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
You need a hotfix

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/872963

Apply it
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
Check this hotfix also.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/935468

if you are getting Event ID: 1000 also then go for this one, else check above one. If you are still at SP1 , update the service pack
0
 

Author Comment

by:FREDARCE
Comment Utility
amitkulshrestha,
- we are on sp2 already so we shouldn't need that hotfix.

Here is some more information:

The informatiion store service stopped at exactly 7:06:42 am

The event log also contained the following events a few seconds before:

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      NIC Agents
Event Category:      Service
Event ID:      299
Date:            2/19/2011
Time:            7:06:28 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SVR-2K3-STA-EX1
Description:
Component: NIC Management Agent Error: An attempt to query WMI for Virus Throttle event failed. The event data gives the error number.
Data:
0000: 0a 10 04 80               ...¿    


and

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      ESE
Event Category:      Logging/Recovery
Event ID:      215
Date:            2/19/2011
Time:            6:57:28 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SVR-2K3-STA-EX1
Description:
MSExchangeIS (10696) NAM Archive Storage Group: The backup has been stopped because it was halted by the client or the connection with the client failed.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


and


Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS Mailbox Store
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      1025
Date:            2/19/2011
Time:            7:06:30 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SVR-2K3-STA-EX1
Description:
An error occurred on database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Database".
 Function name or description of problem: SLINK::EcTestMessage
Error: 0x3f0

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 46 49 44 3a 20 33 30 2d   FID: 30-
0008: 37 36 37 38 42 36 2c 20   7678B6,
0010: 53 46 49 44 3a 20 33 37   SFID: 37
0018: 2d 31 33 34 38 34 36 44   -134846D


0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This is a hardware issue going on your server. Check with the Hardware vendor for NIC issue. Check the switch also.
0