Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cisco asa 5505 or cisco 1841

Posted on 2011-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,053 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi
I have a network of around 50 users in a windows 2008 enviroment, consisting of 5 servers and one exchange 2007 server.
We have 3 remote offices to which I have VPN links to each, the remote offices are small with only 15 users in each site with one 2003 server, they all have a cisco 501 Pix.
The main site at the moment uses a ASA 5505 but has only 10 licenses so I need to upgrade it as we are getting problems with the links going down during the day although they always stay up at nights,  I have been informed that this is due to the licenses.
My question is with the size of our main site due to increase to around 80 users which would be the best way to go: either buy more licenses for the ASA 5505 or install a Cisco 1841 or 2800 ?
Thank you in advance for any advice
0
Comment
Question by:dances1960
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Boone earned 668 total points
ID: 34933341
Just upgrade to the unlimited license and you will be fine.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 664 total points
ID: 34933445
Hi,

ASA 5505 is enough, only that you need to buy L-ASA5505-10-UL=

http://www.provantage.com/cisco-systems-l-asa5505-10-ul~7CSC93K8.htm

If you want to confiure DMZ or third VLAN you need L-ASA5505-SEC-PR=:

http://www.costcentral.com/proddetail/Cisco_ASA_5505_Security_Plus/LASA5505SECPR/11200456/

ASA is more stronger than 1841 or 2801!

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 668 total points
ID: 34933448
Agree with kenboonejr. Just upgrade the license.
If you start edging closer to 100 users and more than 3 remote offices, I might recommend upgrading to ASA5510..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dances1960
ID: 34933883
Thank you all very much
0