[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Fonts Get distorted when printing word 2007 file with excel object embedded

Posted on 2011-02-19
13
Medium Priority
?
2,378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
we are a cpa firm and prepare financial statements in word and excel 2007.  the majority of the document is prepared in word (page titles, notes to financial statements, etc) but the balance sheets, income statements and other tables are linked from an excel file (we copy content from excel 2007 > Paste Special in Word 2007 > Paste Link > Excel Object).  

The problem is that when I print the document fonts in the embedded excel spreadsheets get squished together and distorted.  I've checked the formatting of the objects and made sure the proportions didn't get changed (I've set the width and height at 100%).

Any ideas? We use Arial size 11for both the word and excel files.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:brandonpf
13 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 34935325
If this is misoperating in a single environment, then you could try the fixes here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/921541


0
 

Author Comment

by:brandonpf
ID: 34939550
Thanks for the response.  An additional detail is this is happening in a network and terminal server environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandonpf
ID: 34940247
I've pinpointed some helpful details.

The distortion occurs when the links are updated.  If I close the file and open the file and click yes on the update links dialog, the charts all change and become distorted (squished or in some cases characters are unevenly spaced).  If I click no on the update link screen, the tables remain perfect.

To fix the distortion I have to double click the spreadsheets to open excel and reselect my font then click save.  That puts everything back without distortion.

But that shouldn't be happening after open > update links, right?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:brandonpf
ID: 34940276
One more update:

When I open the document and update the link I can see Word shrink my copied excel table and that is what causes the font distortion.  If I hit the back button to undo the update link, the table goes back to the size it existed at when originally copied from excel. And all I have to do is double click and hit save in excel and that returns the spreadsheet to proper size.  I don't have to update the font like I wrote above.  My margins are set to narrow in word and it looks like when the spreadsheet gets updated via the link it resizes it as if the margins were wider thus shrinking the table.   But the shrinked table does not have any odd properties -- the height and width are still at 100%.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandonpf
ID: 34961293
I found this similar issue but it was from 2009.  Is there a way to determine if Microsoft ever fixed this or developed a workaround?

Linked Object Resizes After Every Update
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 34990051
brandon,
see if this link helps:    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/834009
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandonpf
ID: 34991454
Yes! Thank you!  When I first followed those instructions on my laptop word and excel couldn't open  my test documents.  I restarted my computer and that wasn't a problem anymore.  

Also, like I said above, this is mostly for an office network.  I need to do this on each workstation including the terminal server, right?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 34991713
Yes, I believe you would have to do it for each machine (workstation/server) on which you have a copy of word and excel installed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:YellowRocker
ID: 37783775
We are also a cpa firm preparing financial statements with the exact same problem. I tried the fix posted above, but it's still a problem. We use Office 2007 and HP printers.

What I would really like is a report/financial statement writing system that links amounts in the footnotes to an underlying table. This would also format the dollars put into the notes with commas and a currency sign (or whatever). Using excel/word is a pain because of this mystery font problem and the inability of spell checker to check spellilng within embedded excel tables (unless you open each table and spell check one at a time).

So does anyone have a real fix for this problem?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 37784360
The following is intended as a FYI.  I think you would have better results if you use excel macros/VBA to activate word templates to transfer the balance sheets and other financial statements (not just the footnotes) to MS Word.  This would place the report writer component entirely under the control of Word, and should enable you to eliminate your font and spellcheck problems.  See the link below for a VBA overvew as a starting point:
              http://www.ehow.com/how_6027789_create-word-document-template-vba.html
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 37785618
P.S. the templates I am referring to are mail merge templates.  See the following link:
      http://blogs.msdn.com/b/developingfordynamicsgp/archive/2008/10/30/how-to-use-word-mail-merge-and-macros-to-import-data.aspx
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 37785637
0