Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating Start Menu Program items in Visual studio 2008 Installer

Posted on 2011-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Ive managed to develop more than one C# project in Visual Studio 2008, but up to now Ive had no need to create any menu options in a Programs Menu - until now.  I appear to be having problems getting the desired result.

I know how to open the File System Editor from the Solutions Explorer.  That gives me 3 levels, Application Folder, Users Desktop and Users Programs Menu.  I know how to create a new folder for the program, lets say its called "my program" under "Users's Programs Menu".

The solution has 3 files that are installed as part of the installer when its installed via a MSI on a PC.  Two of those files are text files called NetPerfMonLog.txt and NetPerfMonServiceLog.txt.  Once is a *.exe file, Window1.xaml, which when installed by the MSI is Admin.exe.

Can someone help me please on how I am able to add entries to the File System Editor in Visual Studio so I can get the 3 items installed as Start menu items as part of the program installation.  

To try to make it easier for you all to provide advice, I tried many times to upload the project but the *.xaml files were blocked.  So, Ive placed a copy of the code here :  http://www.truitc.com/filestore/

Not ideal I know sorry :)

Again any advice would be much appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:frontpedal
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sameer_goyal earned 2000 total points
ID: 34933486
You should add a Shortcut to the User's Program Menu folder and this shortcut shout point to the .exe file of your project.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 34943404
One thing to note, in addition to sameer_goyal's comment, the folder created in the Start menu will be named whatever you put in "Company Name", which defaults to "Default Company Name", I think. If you can't find your application after you install it, try looking for that name  : )
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frontpedal
ID: 34992137
Thank you - sorry for delay.
0