[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Creating Hard Drive Images of Workstations

Posted on 2011-02-19
12
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

We are running a Win 2008 server in workgroup mode with approx 10 clients.  We would like to create images of all client workstations across the network and store them on the server.  What would you recommend? Will we be able to restore the images through the network as well?

Thank you for your help.

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:jumptohigh
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34933474
0
 

Author Comment

by:jumptohigh
ID: 34933542
dstewartjr, thanks for the suggestion.  However, according to the notes, "A Windows Deployment Services server must be either a member of an AD DS domain or a domain controller for an AD DS domain."  But we are not running AD?  Can we still use WDS?

Thanks,
Mike
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34933563
2008 server, but no AD huh??


Ok here are some other good free options

http://www.fogproject.org/?q=node/1  <<< little learning curve setting up(but you need to setup on linux)

http://clonezilla.org/

http://redobackup.org/<<< very easy to use and fast
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 668 total points
ID: 34933674
Acronis will do this. Cheap but not free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jumptohigh
ID: 34934003
thanks dstewartjr and aaron!

I know, server 2008 is overkill for us.

Mike
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 668 total points
ID: 34934016
Here is even another :)


http://amanda.zmanda.com/
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34934338
While I would NEVER setup a workgroup if I had a Windows Server (excluding Home server as they do not support domains), I would suggest that WDS is not appropriate for this.  While it CAN work, it's really meant as a deployment tool, not a backup tool.

Considering the costs involved, I would suggest you get a Windows Home Server - one of it's most powerful features is the backup for workstations.  And if you multiply the cost of 10 copies of a product like Acronis - it is often CHEAPER to buy an home server.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34934342
One important note - Home Server backup only does 10 PCs.  And if you delete a PC from the backup list, it deletes ALL BACKUPS of that PC.  If you only have/want to backup 10 PCs, then there should be no problem, but it's important to understand this.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34934361
Retrospect has unlimited client licenses but doesn't do image backups. I combine that with Acronis so I only image one PC with one license and use retrospect to backup documents. You can even move the documents to a shared drive on the server instead and just backup that.
Sometimes changing workflow a little to fit license schemes can save a ton.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 664 total points
ID: 34936940
I would use Paragon Remote Management for this. It allows taking backups from central console while running backup agents on remote machines of workgroup.
Or install there Drive Backup 10 Workstation and point the backup task to store images on network.
www.paragon-software.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:a1ternat1vo
ID: 34937545
I have used Symantec Ghost Enterprise version. One server controlls the deployment and backup. You can boot and install and backup PCs from network.

This option is fine if data is not stored in local disk. The ideal should be to have just one same image for all the stations and data backed up in  the server. Eases administration.

Also you can try Clonezilla, opensource alternative. I haven't tried it but seems to do almost the same.

Greetings
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 34937713
Surely the best solution here is a domain environment with user profiles and data stored on the server, then just back the server up?

Norton ghost is an option however?
0