?
Solved

wich language (php or asp.net) easiest to learn alone ?

Posted on 2011-02-19
19
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hey

i want to take a web programing course and i have Dilemma between
php or asp.net.

so i want to choose the language that is harder to learn alone,
the thing is php have focus on javascript, css and another subject asp.net course
doesn't have.


so what do you think php or asp.net ?
0
Comment
Question by:yehudaha
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +6
19 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34933458
If you want to take the one that's hard to learn on your own, then take asp.net, i personally think that php is pretty easy to learn on your own.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jondow
ID: 34933694
Im going to disagree and say ASP.NET is easier, Microsoft provides a number of free tools including the express editions of VS and SQL Sever, and if you follow the tutorials on www.asp.net for example, you will be well on your way.  
Although I will say that there are a wealth of open source web sites that you can look at to increase your understanding of PHP if you prefer to learn by looking at/editing working solutions.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 34933720
If you have a look at this link

http://www.asp.net/get-started

I'm sure you'll go for the php thing... :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34933730
If you want to take the one that's hard to learn on your own, then take asp.net, i personally think that php is pretty easy to learn on your own.

first of all, all you need for php is a web server like xampp and notepad(or notepad++) to get going, not some ide's and i don't know how many other software..

And considering that php has wide spread support from both windows and linux worlds there's a bigger community.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34933733
Javascript and CSS are always involved in web pages.  I think ASP.NET is much more difficult because the PHP online documentation at http://www.php.net/ is much more readable with many user examples in the page comments.  Microsoft's ASP.NET documentation drives me nuts trying to find an actual example of how to use a function.  At least where they do have examples, they usually give them in both VB and C#.

ASP.NET is much more like traditional programming where you have to include the appropriate libraries to make things work whereas most of the functions in PHP are builtin.  You can add libraries to PHP and they have extensive ones but you don't have to to make it work.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:onemadeye
ID: 34933863
No matter which language you choose between ASP and PHP, in dealing with web programing you will meet HTML, JavaScript, and CSS.

So, if you think by learning ASP means you dont need to learn HTML, JavaScript, and CSS, then you're absolutely WRONG.

I'd vote for PHP of course ... :)
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:yehudaha
ID: 34933967
thanks for the answers

onemadeye and others:

i know i need HTML, JavaScript, and CSS but the mcpd course i'm taking give 8 Hours to it
while the php course give me 48 Hours to this topics.

so i'm telling to myself if i will learn php by my self  i need good understanding in this topics and asp.net course don't give me that and because of that i have the big Dilemma.

so if i will take the php course and will get good control and this topics and will not make my life easy with asp.net ?

0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 400 total points
ID: 34934007
Deciding which one is harder or easier is like choosing a hammer instead of a saw because it's easier to stir soup with a hammer.  It's just not the right selection criteria for the tool.  PHP is written in such a way as to make it very forgiving of novice programmers.  Anyone, even someone with no background in computer science, can use PHP to make a web site "do something."  The harder part comes into play when you want to write programming that is secure, scalable, extensible; when you want to collaborate with others; when you want to expose your programming to real-world interfaces.  That's the point at which novice programmers, no matter what language they use, get into trouble.

If you want to try to learn a programming language on your own, you've already handicapped yourself, and you can be fairly certain that you will never achieve any meaningful success in that language.  See Norvig's excellent little article here: http://norvig.com/21-days.html

Instead, you should at least try to find classes at local schools or community colleges.  The value of intellectual cross-pollination cannot be overstated, and reading other people's code (both good and bad) is a necessary component of the learning process.  You might also look for a local PHP user's group (or ASP, if you choose that instead or in addition to PHP).

If I were starting the learning process today, I would start by learning HTML to "strict" standards, followed by CSS.  I would put off JavaScript and instead learn PHP and MySQL next.  Then I would get a book on jQuery and start learning Javascript with that in hand.  In reality, however, all of these things are intertwined.  Your understanding of CSS will be better if you know jQuery.  Your understanding of HTML will improve when you begin generating it dynamically with the server-side scripting language, etc.  

What I would NOT do?  I would not try to learn any of these things on my own out of a book.  I would also not rule out learning one language or another.  If you're a programmer for any length of time you will write in many different languages.

Best of luck with it, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 800 total points
ID: 34934164
Look at other constraints. If you are not overly bothered by which language then the next thing to ask is "what will I be using it for?".

If you will be working in environments where integration into MS-Office and MS-SQL/Access databases is important then go for ASP. If you will be working on websites hosted on Linux servers then go PHP. If cost is a consideration then go PHP.

Is there a local support group? If so how 'busy' is it? If there is a well supported ASP group and no PHP group then go ASP. The same argument, but the other way about, applies to PHP. You might want to look at costs. In my experience PHP is cheaper to run and cheaper to set up so if you have to pay licencing and subscriptions for ASP then that is a factor to consider.

Both ASP and PHP are "Just Another Programming Language". If you still cannot decide then toss a coin.


0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:yehudaha
ID: 34934249
hello Ray

Thanks for the educated reply.

i'm not rule out learning one language or another it's just the money issue of taking two courses as the moment :-).

if you were in my place wich course or language to your Opinion will give me the most so for later learning it will be easier to learn the other language ?

0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:yehudaha
ID: 34934276
bportlock

you are so right, i want to learn both but as i answered above i want later to learn the language i didn't choose:

i know i need HTML, JavaScript, and CSS but the mcpd course i'm taking give 8 Hours to it
while the php course give me 48 Hours to this topics.


if i will take the asp.net and have  8 Hours of basics that very important to php, it's not a probelm ?
can i handle php by my self with  8 Hours of html,css, javascript ? i thing that language syntax it's not a problem after you control one language
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34934290
yes you can handle it, no problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34934294
yes you can handle it, no problem. if you have the basics you'll be just fine.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 34934329
Have you any programming experience of C, C++, Pascal or  Java? If so the PHP will be an easy step for you. If you lack programming experience then PHP will probably be easier than ASP simply because it is infintely more abusable.

If you are doing any MSCE type courses then do ASP

"i want later to learn the language i didn't choose:"

To be honest, I think you are deluding yourself. Once you get 'in' to a programming language there is little incentive to learn its rivals, you'll be too busy getting skilled in the one you've chosen.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34934360
I assume that when you refer to mcpd you mean something like this: http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/mcpd.aspx

I think I would look for something like, "Introduction to Computer Science" for starters.  If you want to get some foundation in PHP, I like this book.
http://www.sitepoint.com/books/phpmysql4/
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:yehudaha
ID: 34934365
tell you the truth i'm all ready mcse security graduate
the web dev it's kind of hobby i want to develop.

i have no programming experiencse.

when i say i want to learn both it's because from one side i'm working as helpdesk it right now and want to build sites as a second job from home but not Rule out the if in the future possibility to do full time job if i will like it.

if experiense asp.net prgramer read this: does mcpd in asp.net give you Enough tools to build windows application (forms) ? this is the main reason i think mcpd is a plus.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:yehudaha
ID: 34934390
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Slick812
Slick812 earned 800 total points
ID: 34935236
greetings yehudaha, I have some experience in several programming languages, and I made the decision to do server side "WEB" programming in PHP. My only consideration for that was  - - I looked at the web hosting providers, and found that PHP was used much - much - much more than ASP, java (tomcat), ruby , cgi, or other server side languages, PHP was so much more used, I figured that if I wanted to participate in a language that I could find clients or servers, I should go with PHP. . . . I wish I still had the links for the statistics of server side languages, but I do not, you can research it if you want to.

As to "easy", this depends as much on your "learning abilities" as on the perceived difficulties of a coding language, I hate VB, and C# takes some time, but asp coding is a different type of structuring than php, , , I'd say, for time spent, you could do more in PHP.  BUT, as with any destination, the path you take depends on where you need to go! !
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:yehudaha
ID: 34950278
thanks a lot
0