Solved

Cannot ping www.gotomypc.com

Posted on 2011-02-19
8
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
GoToMyPC tech support is baffled, my ISP tech support is baffled.

Going directly through cable modem cannot ping www.gotomypc.com.

Its as if my IP address is blacklisted...

Same happens on all computers on my network.

If I connect on other network don't have problem.

Did ESET scan.  Now doing MRT scan.
0
Comment
Question by:hertzgordman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34933522
Some servers have anti-ping protection, like my own http://info.tm.edu.ro no need to worry about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hertzgordman
ID: 34933589
Thanks but can't access the website either.  Also all my computers now show as offline.  In other words, I can no longer use GOTOMYPC, which I have been doing for years.

Worse comes to worse I will switch to LogMeIn or TeamViewer.  But it really bugs me why all of a sudden I would be blocked...

The GoToMyPC people claim they do nothing to block anyone.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34933610
C:\Users\andreiz>ping www.gotomypc.com

Pinging www.gotomypc.com [66.151.158.183] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 66.151.158.183: bytes=32 time=199ms TTL=244
Reply from 66.151.158.183: bytes=32 time=189ms TTL=244

Ping statistics for 66.151.158.183:
    Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 189ms, Maximum = 199ms, Average = 194ms
Control-C
^C

with this info go to your hosts files in the windows directory and add the following line:
66.151.158.183 www.gotomypc.com

this will help if your dns can't resolv the adress.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34933632
Has this just started or have you just set it up?
GotomyPC uses port:80 and some ISPs deliberately block this port as it's used for webhosting and so costs them more in traffic
I'm guessing your ISP will know why you can't use it.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 250 total points
ID: 34933693
Here's what it's NOT:

blocked port 80 (because ping's not working either)
anti-ping protection (because www.gotomypc.com isn't working either)

Perhaps the DNS servers being used by your ISP are confused.  I would try two things:

1)  Check the hosts files on your PC's, and make sure they do not have gotomypc.com set to some particular numerical IP address.

2) manually set your DNS servers to something different than what they currently are: for example, 208.67.222.222 and 4.2.2.3.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 34933700
Oh, and:

Can you ping 66.151.158.183 or, in your browser, get to

http://66.151.158.183 ?

If you can, but cannot get to www.gotomypc.com , then your problem is definitely DNS related.

0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 34934285
I agree - check your DNS servers.  You problem is not ISP related (unless your using your ISPs DNS servers).  Use different ones to test.  Who's DNS servers are you using?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hertzgordman
ID: 34934296
Thanks the problem just went away so I am guessing it was something DNS related.

VERY frustrating!

Thanks to all!
0