[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Add HP printer to Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2011-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have been away from the server side of things for awhile so forgot some of the things I used to know.  I have a customer with a HP LJ P2055DN and need to connect it to a Windows Server 2003 network.  From what I read, it appears this printer has a JetDirect or similar item in it; I did set the printer to DHCP and it gave me an address of 192.168.0.34; then I download the universal driver of PCL 6 from HP and setup a new IP Port on the server of the .34 and went thru the steps to share it out but still does not appear in the directory listings - what did I miss or not doing?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Daren Anderson, MSIS
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Speedfox6
ID: 34933601
Have you shared the printer?. If not just right click the printer on the server then click properties. In there you sould find an option to share the printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daren Anderson, MSIS
ID: 34933606
Yes I did share the printer and put in a name for it.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 34934983
and did you put a tick in the box, that states list in Active Directory?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daren Anderson, MSIS
ID: 34935100
Yes I did.  
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yelbaglf earned 2000 total points
ID: 34948070
Restart the Print Spooler on the server, and see if it doesn't show up shortly afterwards in AD.
0