Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Java to get file names and directory

Posted on 2011-02-19
8
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,  experts

I would like use JAVA to

1. get the current directory. for example my current directory in my java code is in (c:\abc)


2. After that I want to get ONLY files without director in to File[] something like below
File folder = new File("c:/abc");
File[] listOfFiles = folder.listFiles();

could you please teach me how can I can the
   (1) file name only. for example test.txt
   (2) file name with full path. for example c:\abc\test.txt
0
Comment
Question by:rmtogether
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 1500 total points
ID: 34933603


After you got the list of files you can check for each file
if it is directory or file
just using File boolean methods

File f;
f.isDirectory()

If it is not directory - then it is a file

f.getName() - will give you simple file name

f.getAbsolutePath(); will give you absolute path

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 34933627

This is how you get current working directory:
http://www.roseindia.net/java/example/java/io/GetCurrentDir.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmtogether
ID: 34933629
it seems to me the files also include hidden file of the directory. Can I exclude those hidden files?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 1500 total points
ID: 34933663

Something like that:

File folder = new File("c:/abc");
File[] listOfFiles = folder.listFiles();

System.out.println("Current folder : " + System.getProperty("user.dir");

for(int j=0; j<listOfFiles.length; j++){
if(listOfFiles[j].isDirectory()){
System.out.println(listOfFiles[j].getName() + " is a directory");

}
else
{
System.out.println(listOfFiles[j].getName() + " is a file");

}
Sytem.out.println("Its full path is : " + listFiles[j].getAbsolutePath());
Sytem.out.println("");

}
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 34933731

methid File.isHidden() should return boolena which you can check
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 1500 total points
ID: 34933737
I think like that will omit hidden files:

File folder = new File("c:/abc");
File[] listOfFiles = folder.listFiles();

System.out.println("Current folder : " + System.getProperty("user.dir");

for(int j=0; j<listOfFiles.length; j++){

if(listOfFiles[j].isHidden())continue;
if(listOfFiles[j].isDirectory()){
System.out.println(listOfFiles[j].getName() + " is a directory");

}
else
{
System.out.println(listOfFiles[j].getName() + " is a file");

}
Sytem.out.println("Its full path is : " + listFiles[j].getAbsolutePath());
Sytem.out.println("");

}
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 34933769
Use a FilenameFilter
File[] n = new File(System.getProperty("user.dir")).listFiles(new FilenameFilter() {
	    public boolean accept(File f, String name) {
		return !f.isHidden();
	    }
	});
	System.out.println(java.util.Arrays.toString(n));

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rmtogether
ID: 34934061
thank you so much
0