Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can multiple versions of Outlook be installed on the same machine?

Posted on 2011-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,153 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Here's the dealio...

I work with clients running various versions of Outlook on their machines. When I work with a client running 2003, 2007, or 2010, I have to physically change the computer I am working from so that I can "share" their experiences during a consulting session.

I would like a way to have all three versions installed on my system, but I would only run one version in a given setting. They would never be running at the same time.

I have seen instances where there is a registry icon on the desktop for each version of a program that you simply double click. It then changes everything so that when you launch the application, the respective version is then launched. I was hoping someone could advise me on how I might do this with Outlook - or if it is even possible.
0
Comment
Question by:SaucyJim
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 900 total points
ID: 34933656
While you can have multiple versions of most office products installed I'm afraid outlook is the exception - you can only have one copy installed.

One option would be to use Virtual PC or VMware and have different versions of outlook installed on different virtual machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SaucyJim
ID: 34933856
Thanks, dude. It's not want I want to hear, but I kinda expected this. Anyone else care to chime in? :(
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:zamarius
zamarius earned 600 total points
ID: 34934062
Hi,

The best solution would be to use a virtualization software like somebody already suggested. with VMware you can even extract the Outlook window from the virtual machine.

You can run MS Outlook and Outlook Express at the same time but I don't think this will help you as you said you want 2003,2007 and 2010 running in the same environment.

What I would try to do, although this is only theoretical...i never tried it with outlook:
I'd try to install all of them in a sandbox environment, something like Sandboxie (www.sandboxie.com) on Windows.

I'm also curios if it works, please let me know.

good luck
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34934248
Similar to zamarius's comment, I knew a consultant who would setup a VM workstation for himself on his client's network.  If the client had problems, he would start up that workstation and use it for troubleshootnig them - this way, his config always matched the client he was working on.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SaucyJim
ID: 34966850
The solutions offered do answer my question, but are not easy to implement. The responses were very timely. I split the points 300/200 between the 1st and 2nd responders to be fair.
0