[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Cloud Services, Rent a Terminal Server?

Posted on 2011-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,374 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Does anybody know if it's possible to rent a terminal Server inside Microsofts Cloud?
0
Comment
Question by:abt-it
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 34934391
I'm unaware of any offerings directly from microsoft for this but there are other vendor offerings for terminal services or possibly a VPS or dedicated server from a larger host (rackspace.com, 1and1.com)
http://www.eserver.com/software_apps/terminal_services.asp

Over the long term, you may wind up paying a LOT more for this type of setup. It might be cost beneficial to buy a new server with new licensing.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
OrenRozen earned 1500 total points
ID: 34943229
well, Microsoft do sell services in the cloud. They started with the azure, mainly for developers but you can also get other services from the Microsoft cloud.

For your needs I think you best need the Private Cloud.
Follow this link to Microsoft web site for additional information. They also give a 15-days trial.
Hope is will answer your request.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/cloud/cloudpowersolutions/private_cloud.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:abt-it
ID: 34974986
Thanks for the link, bit it did not realy solve my problems. Found another Provider hosting the service for my customer in germany.
0