Solved

I think MOD_REWRITE is not working correctly

Posted on 2011-02-19
17
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hiya all

so i was having some issue with my vhosts file which now seem to be fixed but i am now having issues with using mod-rewrite.

the site we are running is joomla and i have enabled the basic mod-rewrite version of SEF inside Joomla and i get a 404 error when ever i go to any pages inside the site, but the homepage loads fine as it does not use teh rewritemod.

So i took it back to basics and used tested thsi example of how to test modReWrite with also did not work http://www.webune.com/forums/viewtopic-p-62.html.

So next i chaechked the httpd.conf to see if teh mod-rewrite is included, which it is. Also inside joomla in teh system info page I can see that mod_rewrite is showing inside  apache2handler > Loaded Modules.

So i am a little stumped!
0
Comment
Question by:willa666
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thomasd04
ID: 34933680
Hi willa666. Can you post the mod_rewrite expressions and the website URL?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willa666
ID: 34933712
hiya thomasd04

the url to the rewrite test is here http://bit.ly/dEOI5c

the code for teh php and .htaccess file can be found here http://www.webune.com/forums/viewtopic-p-62.html.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willa666
ID: 34933771
forgot to mention the file insid ethat directory is called rewrite.php :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thomasd04
ID: 34933787
If you're using the built-in SEF in Joomla, did you already rename the htaccess.txt file in the root directory to .htaccess?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willa666
ID: 34933805
Hiya thomasd04 yes i changed the filename, also i downloaded a fresh version of joomla to get another copy of the htaccess.txt to use.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
onemadeye earned 500 total points
ID: 34933823
So, I see you have access to the httpd.conf file.
Make sure this is uncommented
LoadModule rewrite_module modules/mod_rewrite.so

Open in new window


Also find AllowOverride which should be appears 2 or 3 times and make sure the value is All
AllowOverride All

Open in new window


Let me know...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thomasd04
ID: 34933860
Can you post the contents of the htaccess file up here?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willa666
ID: 34933871


checked  httpd.conf and this line is in it and IS uncommented

LoadModule rewrite_module modules/mod_rewrite.so

Open in new window


as for "AllowOverride All" should this be in the Vhost direive for teh site or in the httpd.conf?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willa666
ID: 34933901
<alanPartridge>A haaaaaa</alanPartridge>

ok so i addedAllowOverride All to the Vhost directive and that seems to have sorted it :)

I am gonna just chekc the site i performin correctly but seems like we might have sorted it!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thomasd04
ID: 34933939
Good call onemadeye!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:onemadeye
ID: 34933960
I seen that the link for rewrite test (http://bit.ly/dEOI5c) is now working properly.

Well.. let know if you still cant get rewrite works correctly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willa666
ID: 34934319
yeap all seems to be good now! Woot
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thomasd04
ID: 34934330
Hi willa666. If possible please credit onemadeye with all the points since he had the appropriate solution. I'm glad it worked for you!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willa666
ID: 34934341
sure thing, thats very generous of you :)

i will request that the allocation be adjusted.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:onemadeye
ID: 34934377
:) ... Well, actually I have no problem with this situation.
Beside, @thomasd04 was here first in replying your case (and yes I can see that he is a very generous guy from his reply above).

Just glad that the solution works and good luck with your projects.

Regards,
MEDY
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thomasd04
ID: 34934392
Everyone on this thread is a class act! Good fortune to you both!
0