Solved

Cannot install Wordpress Theme

Posted on 2011-02-19
20
1,969 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I purchased a WORDPRESS THEME from www.youjoomla.com yesterday and cannot get it installed for the life of me. I


I am getting the following errors:

When I go to Install Themes via Wordpress this is the error I receive:

Unpacking the package…

Installing the theme…

Theme installed successfully.

Warning: fopen(/home/content/58/7475058/html/fitnesscafeblog/wp-content/themes/Youfitness_Unzip/style.css) [function.fopen]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/content/58/7475058/html/fitnesscafeblog/wp-includes/functions.php on line 4165

Warning: fread(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /home/content/58/7475058/html/fitnesscafeblog/wp-includes/functions.php on line 4168

Warning: fclose(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /home/content/58/7475058/html/fitnesscafeblog/wp-includes/functions.php on line 4171

Then, on the main theme page it lists the theme under Broken Theme it says the Stylesheet is missing.

I have also tried to do this from the backend by saving the files to the wp-content/themes directory and that still results in the theme to be listed under Broken Themes and says the Stylesheet is missing.

I have tried to contact You!Joomla and spent much time searching forums for some help, as well as on Wordpress and out on the net. I am not finding a solution to my issue.

Please let me know what I need to do in order to use the theme I purchased for my Wordpress site.

***I HAVE ATTACHED A WORD DOC WITH THE SCREENS SHOWING THE DIRECTORIES I RECEIVED***

Thank you so kindly.

Directories-WordpressThemeDownlo.docx
0
Comment
Question by:carlzan
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thomasd04
ID: 34933755
Hi Krista.Could you please clarify; is it a Joomla or Wordpress theme that you are trying to install? Looking at the screen-shots from the attachment it looks like a Joomla template; which won't install on Wordpress. Or am I not understanding completely?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34933783
No, it's a Wordpress theme shown here: http://www.youjoomla.com/youfitness-fitness-wordpress-theme.html   It does say that it is for Wordpress 3.  @carlzan, do you have Wordpress 3 installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlzan
ID: 34933809
@DaveBladwin: Yes, that is the theme. I have WordPress 3.0.5 installed on my GoDaddy hosting account. I have been able to install other themes, but not this one.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34933816
What version of php? I've gotten these errors when the site used an older php.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlzan
ID: 34933834
@aarontomosky: PHP Version: PHP 5.x
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thomasd04
ID: 34933836
I'm not an expert with Wordpress but I recognize Joomla templates when I see them. The You!Fitness Demo files displayed on the screenshots are definitely for Joomla. Are these the files that you're using Krista?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thomasd04
ID: 34933859
Also, if you are using the files in the youfitness folder than it appears they have the css file it's looking for in the CSS directory instead of the root of the template folder. Have you tried putting a copy of the syle.css in the root folder of the template?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34933861
I you paid for this theme...why not ask them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlzan
ID: 34933868
@thomasd04: No, I was uploading the 'youfitness' folder (clicked on You!Fitness – Template and PSD, then youfitness_template.zip, then youfitness) to the wp-content/themes directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlzan
ID: 34933874
@aarontomosky: I did. I have sent an email, an online submission form, and called them... still no response. I finally have a free weekend to work on my Wordpress site so was hoping to figure out the issue by yesterday.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thomasd04
ID: 34933900
The package/files you are using are WordPress but I think it just has the syle.css file in the wrong directory. Try a manual install again and move or copy the style.css file to the root of the You!Fitness template folder. Or you can repackage the template with the style.css file in the correct place and install through the back-end again.

As for the Demo content, it's quite possible the company accidentally posted the wrong package for you to download. What's interesting is that I couldn't find the theme listed for the Joomla templates; but the Demo files are most definitely Joomla.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlzan
ID: 34933902
@thomasd04: I tried copying the files in the CSS to the root of the template folder and still a no go. It doesn't have a 'style.css'. I have attached a screenshot on what is inside the CSS folder. CSS Directory
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thomasd04
ID: 34933934
Well that's not good. Here, I've attached the file you need :)
style.css
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34934009
It seems you are missing some files. As thomasd04 points out you are missing the style.css, you are also missing the index.php. It has an index.html which shouldn't be in there either. You may want to try downloading the theme again just in case there was some corruption during the download or unzipping.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlzan
ID: 34934020
@thomasd04: I got a little farther. but still having issues....

Here's what I did:

I put that styles.css file in the youfitness folder and it now showing the theme as a choice in my Wordpress dashboard, but with a blank preview. I activated the theme and when I go to the webpage it is a white page that says 'Restricted Index Access' in the top left corner.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thomasd04
ID: 34934035
Since I'm not completely familiar with WordPress I don't know all the required files for their templates. But there was one obvious file missing as jeremyjared74 pointed out that I should have caught; that is the index.php file on the root as well. If you download the package again and the index.php file is missing (or other php files), there's really nothing you can do without You!Joomla's support. Once you get their support, they should be able to get you a corrected package and all will be well. I hope this hasn't ruined your weekend to bad. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 34934041
Hi Krista,

I'm with jeremyjared74 on this one.  This download appears to be missing some key files or the files are not where WordPress expects them to be so the theme breaks.

1) Delete the youfitness folder from wp-content/themes on the server
2) Download your purchase again.  Decompress the file locally.
3) Upload the resulting theme folder (youfitness) to wp-content/themes and then try to activate it again.

Let us know how that goes.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thomasd04
ID: 34934047
Hmmm...well, you do have a Joomla theme that appears valid. You could create your website with Joomla! CMS and your weekend wouldn't be a complete loss  :)
Joomla! is a very powerful CMS that I particularly prefer over WordPress.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlzan
ID: 34934139
@thomasd04: Thanks for the help. I am so frustrated that they won't just put it in the correct format.

I actually do have Joomla 1.6.0 installed through my GoDaddy hosting as well. I am definitely not as familiar with it though. What files from my download do I need to upload and where do I upload them?

I attached screenshots of the backend directory and the front end management screen:

 
 directory management screen
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
thomasd04 earned 500 total points
ID: 34934176
If this is going to be a production site, I wouldn't recommend using 1.6. I believe it's still beta and will probably be a little while before it's ready for production. And most likely the template you have was designed for 1.5; although many work for 1.6 without modification II hear. Even so I believe 1.5 templates need slight modifications to get them to work with 1.6 if they don't already work. So it's up to you whether you want to proceed with 1.6 or 1.5.

That being said, in either version of Joomla you need only to upload the template package using the back-end admin panel. Joomla 1.5 >> Extensions >> Install/Uninstall >> Browse and upload the package. With Joomla 1.6 >> Extensions >> Extension Manager >> Browse and upload the package.Both versions have great help files and tons of resources on joomla.org. Good luck!
0