?
Solved

Design time ntdll.dll error with Delphi components

Posted on 2011-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have a set of components that when installed in a Windows 7 computer, either 32 or 64 bits, causes an error when closing Delphi, any Delphi version.
This does not happen when running on Windows XP.
The problem occurs just by having the component installed, not even is needed to run an application, or compile. Just by been there, I get the error on Delphi closing.

I want to track the source of the error, but I have no idea where to start.
I mean, how do I debug that? It's a design time error.





0
Comment
Question by:fischermx
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34935582
Is Win 7 one of the component's supported environment?
Could you provide description/links/source code of that component?
Components at design time can execute some code (set or change some properties) when that cannot call the relevant function in the process (for any reason) you get errors and strange behavior.
The ntdll.dll errors can be an incompatibility between the component and the OS, Registry problem, or even a bug in the component.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:F Igor
F Igor earned 600 total points
ID: 34936609
Please send a screen capture of that error while closing.
If your account on Win7 is not "Administrator" Check if Delphi works fine running as admin.
Using the "Run as..." context menu or login using an administrative account.
Also you can try to modify the properties of the shortcut to Delphi in the "Compatibility" tab.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fischermx
ID: 34937974
I'm very sorry for the so general description. I see I was not clear that I'm the developer! :(

So, your question "Is Win7 a supported environment?"
I'd answer: "I'm trying" :)

The further I've investigated is that if I disable a very large portion of the code, then the problem goes away, but that's not a solution.

I want to learn about techniques or tools to debug a design time error like this.


P.D. And yes, I've already tried by running Delphi as admin, it does not make a difference.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 900 total points
ID: 34939955
You can try using EurekaLog, Its supposed to be able to catch design time errors but I've never used it in that manner.

If you can post the source of the offending component, we can try and do a code check.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:fischermx
ID: 35073357
Thank you!
0