Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Log in to management studio

Posted on 2011-02-19
7
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If I log into windows as 'administrator' and then start sql server management studio using windows authentication (the username is administrator with the password blanked) then I can connect ok, update databases etc.

I've created a new login user and added it to the administrator group, but when I start sql server management studio using windows authentication (username is the new login user with the password blanked) I get a login error
"Login failed for user instance\xyzuser (Error : 18456)

Any suggestions?

Do I need to add the new user to certain groups to allow login?
0
Comment
Question by:mike99c
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George K.
ID: 34933814
Choosing Windows Authentication from setup, will create an sa account  that can be uesed from SQL Server. Initially  it is not enabled.
Later you can change to Mixed Mode Authentication. There you must first enable the account created above. Any Windows or SQL  account can be configured as system administrator.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George K.
ID: 34933838
Also check and add your domain credentials as a SQL Server login.

and in case of Vista Windows 7:  you should select Run as Administrator when running Management Studio.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George K.
ID: 34933858
In case of more admin users needing to connect you can:

1)  create a group with the logins
2) then create login for the group in SQL Server
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 34936248
check if the group administrators is added to the sql server logins.

if not then add it and that should fix the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike99c
ID: 34937696
Thanks for the repsonses, looking at it now

ashilo, how do I add the administrator group to the 'sql server logins'?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike99c
ID: 34937707
georgekl, how do I create login for the group (new group) in SQL Server
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Shilo earned 2000 total points
ID: 34937719
read this (relevant to sql server 2005/2008)

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms173768(v=SQL.100).aspx
0