Solved

two desktops at the same time

Posted on 2011-02-19
13
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
can you advise me some commands how to split the screen into two parts (similar as dual monitor)
and have one desktop in each part (both visible at the same time). Splitting should be possible
horizontally or vertically,

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:xRalf
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34933830
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 34933987
Could you please post me a link to the comment where is my answer?

thank you
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34934002
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 34934069
I tried it, but it doesn't seem to be what I want. I want to split the screen to have two desktops.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34934079
Sorry other than that i don't think it's possible..

Good luck finding a solution!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 35063861
When you say "two desktops" do you mean two seperate comptuers sharing the same monitor?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 35066674
No, I mean two desktops on one laptop.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 35068499
Well, then I don't understand what you want.  I don't see the difference between two "desktops" and two open windows when using a single montior.

The idea behind the dual montiors is so you can have more windows open and see more of them.  With a single monitor, two "desktops" make no sense to me.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 35068567
For me, it would be usefull. For example in Ubuntu, you can have more workspaces and I'd like to have two workspaces (desktops) at the same time on the monitor (vertical, horizontal).
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 35070969
Still, unless I am missing something, isn't that the same as having two windows/programs open on the same desktop/workspace at the same time.

The idea behind seperate workspace/desktops is that you either have multiple monitors, or you don't want multiple programs/windows open on the monitor at the same time.

Having multiple workspaces up at the same time on the same monitor kind of defeats that purpose.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 35073128
>>isn't that the same as having two windows/programs open on the same desktop/workspace at the same time.
No there is difference. You can have open more windows in each workspace (desktop).

Believe me, that I need it, I have very specific need :-) When I want to lie in the bed, I'm using the command
xrandr -o right
But the laptop screen is quite a long when it is turned by 90 degrees. So I'd like to split the screen into two parts. But I need the whole workspace, not only applications, because I want to have in the up half my bottom panel (with hours, calender etc., else I should move my head too down) It seems funny at the first hearing, but when you try this style of work (lying next to the laptop and reading), it's more comfortable to have everything in the up part of the screen.

It doesn't matter if you don't understand what I wrote above. Important is that I have a reason to need this functionality.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 500 total points
ID: 35073387
-- It doesn't matter if you don't understand what I wrote above

Actually it does matter.  If we don't understand what you are attempting to do, we can't help you accomplish your goal in alternative manner if what you are asking can't be done the way you want (or think it should be done).

However, I think I sort of understand what you want.  It sounds like you want the objects that are normally at the bottom of the desktop/workspace at the top or middle and have your "work" at the bottom.

I don't know about Ubuntu, but in most other Linux distributions you can move objects that are at the bottom of the workspace to the top (or even to the sides).  Which, if I understand what you want, is about the closest I think you can get.

Now, I not sure if this could help, but:

     http://superuser.com/questions/115076/how-to-vertically-split-widescreen-into-two-virtual-workspaces-on-ubuntu-gnome

Sounds like the same thing you might be trying to do, in fact it could be you.  It talks about using something called 'fakexinerama'.
0