Solved

SQL 2008 R2 Performance | CPU

Posted on 2011-02-19
11
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Experts -

We've SQL server 2008 r2/6bit/4CPU VM on of our Prod system. What is the best method to update this to 8CPU?

The DB size is around 50G. The recovery mode is SIMPLE/single instance.

We wanted to AVOID the downtime.

Thanks,

~sve.
0
Comment
Question by:sventhan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
Comment Utility
The only way I know of to completely avoid downtime is if your SQL instance was on a cluster. To change the amount of CPUs on the server you would have to shut down the virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:sventhan
Comment Utility
Thanks.

We also thinking about create a New server with 8 CPU / new instance 2008 R2 and try mirroring /replication / anything to minimize the downtime  ...

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
Comment Utility
This is more of a system issue than a SQL issue.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:sventhan
Comment Utility
@ Racimo

My Question is once the new server is ready with 8 CPU how can I move the DB from old server to new server? Any known best method to follow?  
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
That is still going to require downtime.  In fact I would venture that you would have less downtime if you just added the CPU.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OriNetworks earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I thought you wanted to simply upgrade the existing install to 8 virtual CPUs. That would be simplest and cause maybe 5 minutes of downtime to restart the virtual machine.

If you create a new instance on another server, you might be able to:
1. install the new instance and setup replication between inself and the production database. (WARNING: with 50GB of data it may cause the application to run slowly as data replicates for hours rather than the few minutes needed to restart the VM in my suggested solution)
2. Setup the same user accounts on the new SQL server.
3. Add an additional DNS record so that applications referencing SQLSERVER1 will now point to SQLSERVER2
4. Hope that it works correctly. Theoretically it should but every environment configuration is different.


I would risk the few minutes of downtime at the time of day with lowest use. If the uptime really was that critical that you couldnt have it down for a few minutes then it would already be setup as a cluster anyway. Kudos for being proactive though.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
<<Any known best method to follow?  >>
If using VMWare consider using  HA native Failover solution .  Thanks to its buffering capabilities, you should be able to move the VM to a new platform transparently for SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
Comment Utility
The product is called VMOTION.  

http://www.vmware.com/products/vmotion/
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:sventhan
Comment Utility
Thanks to all for the valuable comments/suggestions.


Our server is running on (just to add little more info)
OS < === Windows server 2008 Standard Edition .

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
Comment Utility
So its correct to assume the virtual platform is based on hyper-v
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:sventhan
Comment Utility
Thanks for ALL the help. Very much appreciated.
0