Solved

how to fix video

Posted on 2011-02-19
14
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
see attached pic.  Whenever I want to watch a youtube or play any video on my XP Pro PC, within IE, it is split into 2 copies of itself, one on top of the other.  How to get it to stop this?  Also, I log onto Go to Webinar each day and also other similar types of internet meeting space/confernce type things and wonder if that has somehow jacked up my video viewing?
0
Comment
Question by:rodynetwork
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 34934000
Here is a screen shot of what I am talking about.... split video problem
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 34934027

Latest flash player has the issue...
for this problem is has been recommended to uninstall flash and go back a version
Here is the uninstall link..use this to uninstall..important
http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/141/tn_14157.html
Archive version link for flash..scroll down to see previous version
http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/142/tn_14266.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 34934070
in the list of archived installers, I see 2/8/11 and am assuming that is the one i have that is causing the problem?  How do I know which one I have, so that I don't download and reinstall the same one?  I am thinking the one I want is the next one back dated 11/04/10
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 34934216
Tried this. When I uninstalled, I restarted and then installed the 11/04/10 version.  When I went to youtube, the video wouldn't play and said the version of Flash needed to be upgraded.  So, I upgraded and am back in the same place, split, dual video again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 34934292
Using the uninstaller was suppose to take care of that problem..did
you use the uninstaller
please read:
about uninstall
http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/402/kb402435.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 34934308
Here is a link to answer your first question about version and other uninstall issues
http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/191/tn_19166.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 34934314
yes, closed all programs, ran uninstaller, then restarted, then installed the 11/04/10 version.  When I launched IE and went to youtube, it said I needed to upgrade in  order to veiw the video
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 34934380
Can you work around this problem of webinar split screen business and its settings by downloading ..
firefox and use it to browse other video solutions?
You can import your favorites from ie.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 34934388
I have learned that there is always browser compatibility problems .. a lot of cloud computing works better in one browser as opposed to another or not at all..
also there is google chrome...they all live nicely on the same machine
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 34966549
Try going into your Account settings, then to Playback Setup and under ... How
do I turn off the new "split-screen" effect from resolutions
if that doesnt work check youtube help about your video drivers are outdated
Playing videos are split by a horizontal green line with identical/parallel video images above and below it.
http://www.google.com/support/forum/p/youtube/thread?tid=631cc6037a91cc89&hl=en
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 34969463
genius status well deserved. Many thanks smart chick!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 34975497
;p cool, thankyou. I use youtbe as well
0