Solved

Access 2003, 2007, 2010, compatibility

Posted on 2011-02-19
11
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Two years ago I stopped developing in Access 2003, about when Access-2007 was introduced.

My 2003 application actually runs ok inside Access 2007. Now I see Access 2010 is out.

Should I expect my 2003 application to run inside 2010 ?

I'm debating about purchasing 2003 /2007 / 2010 to pick up on maintaining a 2003 application, plus some new development.

0
Comment
Question by:Alaska Cowboy
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 125 total points
ID: 34934168
"Should I expect my 2003 application to run inside 2010 ?"
For the most part ... yes.  You will of course have to get used to the Ribbon menu system.

I would suggest looking over these KB's ...

Access 2010 Migration Guide:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/access/archive/2010/09/07/download-the-free-access-2010-migration-guide.aspx

Access 2010 specifications
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/access-2010-specifications-HA010341462.aspx

Access 2010 Resources:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/office/gg406142.aspx

Access 2010 Object Model Changes Since Earlier Versions
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee836189%28office.14%29.aspx

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 34934172
mx - ok, great, thanks.

I've downloaded Access 2010 trial version and will give it a whirl.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Gugro
ID: 34934179
Yes it should run on Access 2010 too. There were no big changes to 2007, more a sort of "service release" ;-))
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 75
ID: 34934185
Cool.  Be sure to SKIP A2007.  
Also .. many new features in A2010 in conjunction with Sharepoint 2010 for web stuff.
Our IT dept started deploying O2010 this week at work ... 1000's of users ...

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34934189
I have several more links if you want them ..?

mx
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 125 total points
ID: 34934193
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 125 total points
ID: 34934197
OH ... better look this over for sure (many apply to A2010):

http://allenbrowne.com/Access2007.html#Bugs

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34934201
"more a sort of "service release" ;-))"
Ummm ... a bit more than that I would say ... :-)

mx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Gugro
ID: 34934253
> "more a sort of "service release" ;-))"
> Ummm ... a bit more than that I would say ... :-)

And what ?? Looking at http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff955606.aspx#odc_office14_ta_WhatsNewforOffice2010Developers_Access2010
I only see data macros as a new feature.
But for a developer who has an Access 2003 application which is also tested to run on 2007
there is almost no change...
Still the VBA Editor from last century ;-))

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 34934258
gugro - thanks

mx - thanks for the the links and tips, reviewing now.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34934270
"Still the VBA Editor from last century ;-))"
And it's as good as ever :-)

mx
0