Solved

system tools virus or spyware

Posted on 2011-02-19
7
956 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
1.  windows xp pro sp3
2.  system tools stated infection and started scanning
3.  took out the hard drive and scanned with webroot; found and removed
4.  but still pop-up with infection message

please help.
0
Comment
Question by:goodfinder
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bz43 earned 250 total points
ID: 34934306
For XP I recommend Microsoft Security Essentials.  It provides real-time protection for your home PC that guards against viruses, spyware, and other malicious software. http://www.microsoft.com/security_essentials/

I use the free version of Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware for on-demand scanning.  It's at http://www.malwarebytes.org/ .

What antivirus protection is on your PC prior to "system tools"?

I believe the "system tools" you're referring to is actually a virus hoax.  And, if it started scanning your PC it really wasn't scanning anything; it simply ran in a browser window to scare you into thinking your computer was infected with a virus.

There is a bootable disk called the VIPRE Rescue Program at http://live.sunbeltsoftware.com/
Maybe, from another non-infected computer, download that and run it on the infected PC.

This thread might be about your infection.  I'm not sure.  Please read it at:
http://supportforums.sunbeltsoftware.com/messageview.aspx?catid=76&threadid=6712

If VIPRE didn't fix your PC then try Combofix.  Only download Combofix from the following website:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/anti-virus/combofix

Tutorial on how to use combofix:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 250 total points
ID: 34934482
This variant of malware is one of the few that require a "Safe Mode" boot (with networking) to clean with Malwarebytes (mentioned above).

Please review the detailed instructions here:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/remove-system-tool
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34934487
Follow up - please ONLY try this with Malwarebytes (MBAM).
With infected computers, the fewer additional applications you install, the better.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Johndo58
ID: 34936938
This may sound to easy, but before going to all the trouble and time of scanning the system several times have you ried to do a system restore as this seems to usually get rid of it ?.

Hope this is of some assistance, good luck.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34937032
@Johndo58,
The information I provided is an EXACT solution to this problem.

The pure fact is that it is possible for System Restor Points to be infected and it is much better for our members to use proven solutions.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34937041
@goodfinder,
Another EE member had this same problem yesterday and the instructions from Malwarebytes was the solution.

See my comments here (about using Malwarebytes-Pro) after you get the infection cleaned up.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_26833850.html?cid=1131#a34934626
0