Solved

how to copy user and outlook profile

Posted on 2011-02-19
6
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
1. windows server 2003
2. workstation - windows xp pro
3. a user left; login under user-name1 with some apps
4. wants to replace with a new login name user-name2
5. what is the best way to do.
6.  anyway to just create a new user user-name2 and copy the profile over then delete user-name1?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:goodfinder
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 34934456
I would rename old one - probably easiest - and you dont have to play around with permissions

Jan MA CCNA
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 100 total points
ID: 34934472
Daniel Petri (MS MVP) has some good instructions - but - Note the "Update" in red type.

http://www.petri.co.il/copy_user_profiles_in_windows_xp.htm

IMO - I don't think re-naming the old one is the way to go.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisbirley earned 250 total points
ID: 34936892
renaming normally leads to a world of hurt, as windows wont recognise the UID, and will create a new user profile for the user, but with a slightly different name - user.name2.domain or something similar.

the best method is to get the user to log on as the new user, reboot the machine and then log on as an admin user (not one of the 2 accounts that you want to copy) and then browse to c:\documents and settings

open user.name1 and user.name2 (make sure you can see all files and folders in including hidden ones) and then copy the files from user.name1 to user.name2

another way of doing this would be to use robocopy (can be obtained from the net if it is not on your machines - open a dos prompt and type the following:

robocopy "c:\documents and settings\user.name1" "c:\documents and settings\user.name2" /e /r:0 /w:0

this will do a dos based copy of the files and folders, and will carry on if it errors - it will also give you a display of what it copies and a summary afterwards. this method can be used for copying almost anything - just replace the 2 parts in quotes for the source and destination paths of what you want to have copied
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Mahi1983
Mahi1983 earned 150 total points
ID: 34936905
First let me know its domain user profile or local user profile:

If it is domain user then..

1. Add workstation to domain.

2. Log in once in that system using domain user

3. Log off and then log in using Administrator  

4. Right on my computer - > properties - Advance - profile -> select the profile which you want to copy and select to the destination user profile. It wll take some time to copy the profile.

5. Log off and login via domain user. You will get same profile.

Hope it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodfinder
ID: 35062473
started the copy and then it asked the location of the profile to copy to.  ??
 
it is a domain user.  thanks.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35062903
@goodfinder,
To whom are you directing your question?
If you will identify the Expert by name, we will know how to respond.

Also - you need to stay active in the questions you post. It has been 18 days since you asked this question and today is the first time you have responded.

"If you stay active, so will we."
0