Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CD's for burning music

Posted on 2011-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
What type of CD's should I buy to burn music onto? This is so I can play in my standard cd player. I've been told they have to be CDAs but could I not just use CDR?
0
Comment
Question by:Lico_w
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
andreizz earned 1000 total points
ID: 34934375
Any type of CD will do, you just have to burn the CD as a Audio CD, this will take the mp3's and convert them into proper format for CD player.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Bxoz
Bxoz earned 500 total points
ID: 34934376
CDR works perfectly for me, burn it with cdburnerxp it's a free software easy to use

http://cdburnerxp.se
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:andreizz
andreizz earned 1000 total points
ID: 34934393
http://mp3.about.com/od/essentialsoftware/tp/Best_Free_Burning_software.htm

here you can find a variety of burning softwares, all free
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MihaDro
ID: 34934404
Any type of CD's
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 500 total points
ID: 34934506
CD-R will be fine. To ensure maximum compatibility with CD players, burn at a low speed -- 8x if your burning software supports that low a speed.
0