[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IBM T41 screen freeze and computer locks up, wont reboot

Posted on 2011-02-19
8
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
A similar question was asked before (10/14/08 10:39 AM, ID: 23813704) and the offered solution was a bad or dirty fan. I have taken my laptop apart and the fan is clean and is working. The hard drive does not make any noise and I do not have Blue screen appear, it just freezes, the screen may act funny like squiggly lines for example and then it locks up and may not restart again. Any other ideas since the fan is working and I am not getting blue error screens. Win XP Pro SP3
0
Comment
Question by:robschlosser
8 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34934546
A common cause of this type of failure (and that happened to my own T41) is that the motherboard fails. You normally have to shut down  (hold the power button to OFF) and even then, no guarantee it will start each time. The common repair for this fault is to replace the motherboard. A less common repair is to re-ball the motherboard.

My T41 was repaired (new motherboard under warranty) and still works; however, it is quite elderly and I now run a newer 64-bit Thinkpad with Windows 7 64-bit. For you, it is probably time for a new laptop (even a newer used one) as fixing the old one is probably not cost-effective. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34934931
Could be a loose cable to the screen. They are really tiny and delicate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robschlosser
ID: 34934969
Have taken unit apart down to the screen and the cable is secure. I have had the unit run over night ok, but then touch the screen at the wrong time and it distorts screen and then locks up.once locked up it may our may not turn back on until it decides to. About to remove system board, not sure how to check but maybe there is a bad solder point that breaks contact and maybe this change in voltage/current flow flow interrupts the running of the computer. Maybe moving the screen torques the chassis enough to move this solder break me if that is what it is. Again, not sure how to tell if a sort point is good or bad, I am assuming that it would have to be enough that it is maintaining contact the majority of the time. Just trying to eliminate one by one
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 34934988
Those symptoms are consistent with the torque issue in the T4x series (people picking it up by the front corner) to move it. That is the reason why the T6x came with the roll cage (to prevent such torque related joint failures).

The bad joints are often under a chip (which was originally secured with solder balls). That is why there are a few people around who do (or did) board reballing. Such was not always successful either.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35185190
The problem described is common and I have given an accurate answer to it. However, I yield to your judgement. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35275283
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0